← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Current Research System

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Database systems 48610000Database systems 48610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises. Contract for a period of 6 years. Additional information: As this was an NCA there was no evaluation involved regarding quality however, the system does not allow for no quality % to be inserted.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75681 median · 3.8 average (33 of 68 with a bid count)1.1 average (42 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Current Research Information System (CRIS) is a critical system for submission to REF (Research Excellence Framework) and supports compliance reporting for UKRI and the annual HESA student and staff returns.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029775-2024-NCA31061-1

Statusactive
Value£366,548

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049bba
Latest release ID029775-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 18 2024 07:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2024award, contract029775-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029775-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-18T08:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776212"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029775-2024-NCA31061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124539",
          "name": "Elsevier B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises. Contract for a period of 6 years. Additional information: As this was an NCA there was no evaluation involved regarding quality however, the system does not allow for no quality % to be inserted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Current Research System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Current Research Information System (CRIS) is a critical system for submission to REF (Research Excellence Framework) and supports compliance reporting for UKRI and the annual HESA student and staff returns.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdillon@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124539",
      "name": "Elsevier B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL329",
        "locality": "The Netherlands",
        "postalCode": "1043 NX",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, Amsterdam"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elsevier B.V."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+31 204852079"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029775-2024-NCA31061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 366548,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029775-2024-NCA31061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:776212)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2024 · 029775-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029775-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-18T08:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776212"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029775-2024-NCA31061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124539",
          "name": "Elsevier B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises. Contract for a period of 6 years. Additional information: As this was an NCA there was no evaluation involved regarding quality however, the system does not allow for no quality % to be inserted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Current Research System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Current Research Information System (CRIS) is a critical system for submission to REF (Research Excellence Framework) and supports compliance reporting for UKRI and the annual HESA student and staff returns.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdillon@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124539",
      "name": "Elsevier B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL329",
        "locality": "The Netherlands",
        "postalCode": "1043 NX",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, Amsterdam"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elsevier B.V."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+31 204852079"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029775-2024-NCA31061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 366548,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029775-2024-NCA31061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:776212)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}