Lot 1
Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises. Contract for a period of 6 years
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM75
Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises. Contract for a period of 6 years
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 22 | 1 median · 3.4 average (13 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060321 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001989-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 15:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 001989-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001989-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T15:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820213"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001989-2026-NCA31061-1",
"title": "Current Research Information System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10662",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises. Contract for a period of 6 years",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Current Research Information System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Toole",
"email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10662",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elsevier B.V."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001989-2026-NCA31061-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Current Research Information System",
"value": {
"amount": 422637.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001989-2026-NCA31061-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract Modification for access to the REF 2029 Module within Pure for a period of 4 years’. The Current Research Information System (CRIS) is a critical system for submission to REF (Research Excellence Framework) and supports compliance reporting for UKRI and the annual HESA student and staff returns. The University requires the REF 2029 module to manage REF 2029 submission. The value of the modification to include the REF 2029 module is below 50% and the module cannot be provided by an alternative supplier due to interoperability with the University Current Research Information System and would require substantial duplication in costs to the University.",
"description": "Contract Modification to include an additional module to the Current Research Information System for the remainder of the contract term."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:820213)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001989-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T15:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820213"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001989-2026-NCA31061-1",
"title": "Current Research Information System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10662",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Procurement of a Current Research Information System for the management of research outputs and research assessment exercises. Contract for a period of 6 years",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Current Research Information System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Toole",
"email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10662",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elsevier B.V."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001989-2026-NCA31061-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Current Research Information System",
"value": {
"amount": 422637.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001989-2026-NCA31061-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract Modification for access to the REF 2029 Module within Pure for a period of 4 years’. The Current Research Information System (CRIS) is a critical system for submission to REF (Research Excellence Framework) and supports compliance reporting for UKRI and the annual HESA student and staff returns. The University requires the REF 2029 module to manage REF 2029 submission. The value of the modification to include the REF 2029 module is below 50% and the module cannot be provided by an alternative supplier due to interoperability with the University Current Research Information System and would require substantial duplication in costs to the University.",
"description": "Contract Modification to include an additional module to the Current Research Information System for the remainder of the contract term."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:820213)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}