Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
Earlier this year Cumberland Council undertook a procurement process for two separate contracts within the Cumbria Substance Use Service on behalf of both Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. These contracts comprised the Engagement and Recovery Support Service (ERS) and the Treatment Service. The ERS Service contract has been awarded to The Well Communities. The councils are now returning to the market to procure the Treatment Service and would like to invite providers interested in bidding for this service to attend a virtual Supplier Engagement Session. The session will provide an opportunity to hear about the service model, procurement process and indicative timelines, and to ask any questions ahead of the procurement commencing. The virtual Supplier Engagement Session is scheduled for: Date: Thursday 20th August 2026 Location: Microsoft Teams Time: 10:00 - 10:45 Please refer to the attached Provider Information Pack for further details about the contract opportunity. You are encouraged to review this information and use it to help shape any questions you may wish to raise. If you have received this notice directly from the Council, your organisation is welcome to attend using the embedded Teams link. If you received this notice via the Chest or other communication, please contact john.salisbury@cumbria.gov.uk to request access. Questions are encouraged in advance and may be submitted to the same email address by 5.00pm on Monday 17 August. All questions received by this deadline will be addressed during the session. Any questions raised during the session itself will be responded to as part of the tender pack. Please note: The session will be recorded. A link to the recording will be included in the tender documents to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all interested parties. The Engagement Session will not include a full presentation of the Provider Information Pack, participants are encouraged to review it in advance. We look forward to your participation and engagement in shaping the future of Substance Use Services across Cumbria.
UKD1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Addiction treatment, Rehabilitation services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Addiction treatment (33693300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,443 | 1.5 median · 85.3 average (414 of 1,443 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (469 of 1,443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | 94 median · 148 average (5 of 92 with a bid count) | 25 average (5 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earlier this year Cumberland Council undertook a procurement process for two separate contracts within the Cumbria Substance Use Service on behalf of both Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. These contracts comprised the Engagement and Recovery Support Service (ERS) and the Treatment Service. The ERS Service contract has been awarded to The Well Communities. The councils are now returning to the market to procure the Treatment Service and would like to invite providers interested in bidding for this service to attend a virtual Supplier Engagement Session. The session will provide an opportunity to hear about the service model, procurement process and indicative timelines, and to ask any questions ahead of the procurement commencing. The virtual Supplier Engagement Session is scheduled for: Date: Thursday 20th August 2026 Location: Microsoft Teams Time: 10:00 - 10:45 Please refer to the attached Provider Information Pack for further details about the contract opportunity. You are encouraged to review this information and use it to help shape any questions you may wish to raise. If you have received this notice directly from the Council, your organisation is welcome to attend using the embedded Teams link. If you received this notice via the Chest or other communication, please contact john.salisbury@cumbria.gov.uk to request access. Questions are encouraged in advance and may be submitted to the same email address by 5.00pm on Monday 17 August. All questions received by this deadline will be addressed during the session. Any questions raised during the session itself will be responded to as part of the tender pack. Please note: The session will be recorded. A link to the recording will be included in the tender documents to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all interested parties. The Engagement Session will not include a full presentation of the Provider Information Pack, participants are encouraged to review it in advance. We look forward to your participation and engagement in shaping the future of Substance Use Services across Cumbria. | engagement | 19 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077328-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 14:16:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £56,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | planning | 077328-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077328-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T15:16:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33693300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Addiction treatment"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cumbria Substance Use - Treatment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 56000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Earlier this year Cumberland Council undertook a procurement process for two separate contracts within the Cumbria Substance Use Service on behalf of both Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. These contracts comprised the Engagement and Recovery Support Service (ERS) and the Treatment Service.\nThe ERS Service contract has been awarded to The Well Communities. The councils are now returning to the market to procure the Treatment Service and would like to invite providers interested in bidding for this service to attend a virtual Supplier Engagement Session.\nThe session will provide an opportunity to hear about the service model, procurement process and indicative timelines, and to ask any questions ahead of the procurement commencing.\nThe virtual Supplier Engagement Session is scheduled for:\nDate: Thursday 20th August 2026\nLocation: Microsoft Teams \nTime: 10:00 - 10:45\nPlease refer to the attached Provider Information Pack for further details about the contract opportunity. You are encouraged to review this information and use it to help shape any questions you may wish to raise. \nIf you have received this notice directly from the Council, your organisation is welcome to attend using the embedded Teams link. If you received this notice via the Chest or other communication, please contact john.salisbury@cumbria.gov.uk to request access.\nQuestions are encouraged in advance and may be submitted to the same email address by 5.00pm on Monday 17 August. All questions received by this deadline will be addressed during the session. Any questions raised during the session itself will be responded to as part of the tender pack. \nPlease note:\nThe session will be recorded.\nA link to the recording will be included in the tender documents to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all interested parties.\nThe Engagement Session will not include a full presentation of the Provider Information Pack, participants are encouraged to review it in advance.\nWe look forward to your participation and engagement in shaping the future of Substance Use Services across Cumbria.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:16:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Earlier this year Cumberland Council undertook a procurement process for two separate contracts within the Cumbria Substance Use Service on behalf of both Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. These contracts comprised the Engagement and Recovery Support Service (ERS) and the Treatment Service.\nThe ERS Service contract has been awarded to The Well Communities. The councils are now returning to the market to procure the Treatment Service and would like to invite providers interested in bidding for this service to attend a virtual Supplier Engagement Session.\nThe session will provide an opportunity to hear about the service model, procurement process and indicative timelines, and to ask any questions ahead of the procurement commencing.\nThe virtual Supplier Engagement Session is scheduled for:\nDate: Thursday 20th August 2026\nLocation: Microsoft Teams \nTime: 10:00 - 10:45\nPlease refer to the attached Provider Information Pack for further details about the contract opportunity. You are encouraged to review this information and use it to help shape any questions you may wish to raise. \nIf you have received this notice directly from the Council, your organisation is welcome to attend using the embedded Teams link. If you received this notice via the Chest or other communication, please contact john.salisbury@cumbria.gov.uk to request access.\nQuestions are encouraged in advance and may be submitted to the same email address by 5.00pm on Monday 17 August. All questions received by this deadline will be addressed during the session. Any questions raised during the session itself will be responded to as part of the tender pack. \nPlease note:\nThe session will be recorded.\nA link to the recording will be included in the tender documents to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all interested parties.\nThe Engagement Session will not include a full presentation of the Provider Information Pack, participants are encouraged to review it in advance.\nWe look forward to your participation and engagement in shaping the future of Substance Use Services across Cumbria."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077328-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T15:16:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33693300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Addiction treatment"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cumbria Substance Use - Treatment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 56000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Earlier this year Cumberland Council undertook a procurement process for two separate contracts within the Cumbria Substance Use Service on behalf of both Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. These contracts comprised the Engagement and Recovery Support Service (ERS) and the Treatment Service.\nThe ERS Service contract has been awarded to The Well Communities. The councils are now returning to the market to procure the Treatment Service and would like to invite providers interested in bidding for this service to attend a virtual Supplier Engagement Session.\nThe session will provide an opportunity to hear about the service model, procurement process and indicative timelines, and to ask any questions ahead of the procurement commencing.\nThe virtual Supplier Engagement Session is scheduled for:\nDate: Thursday 20th August 2026\nLocation: Microsoft Teams \nTime: 10:00 - 10:45\nPlease refer to the attached Provider Information Pack for further details about the contract opportunity. You are encouraged to review this information and use it to help shape any questions you may wish to raise. \nIf you have received this notice directly from the Council, your organisation is welcome to attend using the embedded Teams link. If you received this notice via the Chest or other communication, please contact john.salisbury@cumbria.gov.uk to request access.\nQuestions are encouraged in advance and may be submitted to the same email address by 5.00pm on Monday 17 August. All questions received by this deadline will be addressed during the session. Any questions raised during the session itself will be responded to as part of the tender pack. \nPlease note:\nThe session will be recorded.\nA link to the recording will be included in the tender documents to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all interested parties.\nThe Engagement Session will not include a full presentation of the Provider Information Pack, participants are encouraged to review it in advance.\nWe look forward to your participation and engagement in shaping the future of Substance Use Services across Cumbria.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:16:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Earlier this year Cumberland Council undertook a procurement process for two separate contracts within the Cumbria Substance Use Service on behalf of both Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. These contracts comprised the Engagement and Recovery Support Service (ERS) and the Treatment Service.\nThe ERS Service contract has been awarded to The Well Communities. The councils are now returning to the market to procure the Treatment Service and would like to invite providers interested in bidding for this service to attend a virtual Supplier Engagement Session.\nThe session will provide an opportunity to hear about the service model, procurement process and indicative timelines, and to ask any questions ahead of the procurement commencing.\nThe virtual Supplier Engagement Session is scheduled for:\nDate: Thursday 20th August 2026\nLocation: Microsoft Teams \nTime: 10:00 - 10:45\nPlease refer to the attached Provider Information Pack for further details about the contract opportunity. You are encouraged to review this information and use it to help shape any questions you may wish to raise. \nIf you have received this notice directly from the Council, your organisation is welcome to attend using the embedded Teams link. If you received this notice via the Chest or other communication, please contact john.salisbury@cumbria.gov.uk to request access.\nQuestions are encouraged in advance and may be submitted to the same email address by 5.00pm on Monday 17 August. All questions received by this deadline will be addressed during the session. Any questions raised during the session itself will be responded to as part of the tender pack. \nPlease note:\nThe session will be recorded.\nA link to the recording will be included in the tender documents to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all interested parties.\nThe Engagement Session will not include a full presentation of the Provider Information Pack, participants are encouraged to review it in advance.\nWe look forward to your participation and engagement in shaping the future of Substance Use Services across Cumbria."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}