← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cumbria Combined Authority Request for Quotation (RFQ) - Community Energy Capacity Support

Buyer: Cumbria Combined Authority →

BuyerCumbria Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Cumbria Combined Authority has undertaken a quotation exercise to procure a contract for the provision of community energy capacity building support to support service delivery of our contract with the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero in 2026/27.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£21,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da0d
Latest release ID073212-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 13:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073212-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:01:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCP-1859-QQXJ",
    "name": "Cumbria Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06492907",
          "name": "FUTUREPROOF CUMBRIA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumbria Combined Authority Request for Quotation (RFQ) - Community Energy Capacity Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cumbria Combined Authority has undertaken a quotation exercise to procure a contract for the provision of community energy capacity building support to support service delivery of our contract with the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero in 2026/27.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCP-1859-QQXJ",
      "name": "Cumbria Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA11 0DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden Rural Enterprise Centre, Redhills"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCP-1859-QQXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.thompson@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06492907",
      "name": "FUTUREPROOF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA11 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden Rural Foyer, Old London Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06492907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.turner@futureproofcumbria.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073212-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073212-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:01:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073212-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:01:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCP-1859-QQXJ",
    "name": "Cumbria Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06492907",
          "name": "FUTUREPROOF CUMBRIA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumbria Combined Authority Request for Quotation (RFQ) - Community Energy Capacity Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cumbria Combined Authority has undertaken a quotation exercise to procure a contract for the provision of community energy capacity building support to support service delivery of our contract with the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero in 2026/27.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCP-1859-QQXJ",
      "name": "Cumbria Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA11 0DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden Rural Enterprise Centre, Redhills"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCP-1859-QQXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.thompson@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06492907",
      "name": "FUTUREPROOF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA11 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden Rural Foyer, Old London Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06492907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.turner@futureproofcumbria.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073212-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073212-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:01:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}