← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cumbernauld Town Centre - Asset Management 2024 - 2025

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2024

What is being bought

North Lanarkshire Council is looking to transform Cumbernauld by regenerating its town centre from a sterile transport corridor to a place where people can move freely, thereby integrating and connecting the developments on either side of Central Way to form a traditional high street for the first time in the town’s development. To kick start this transformational change, the Council has acquired the two adjoined shopping centres occupying an extensive site in the middle of Cumbernauld town centre - ‘The Centre Cumbernauld and Cumbernauld Shopping Centre’ (known as ‘The Centre Cumbernauld’ (TCC)). Following the acquisition of TCC in June 2023, there was a requirement to have the facility managed and operated as efficiently as possible to maximise revenue and reduce overhead costs until existing leaseholds expire or can be ended, and vacant possession achieved prior to planned complete or phased demolition of the building. Upon acquisition of TCC, the Council novated two historic management contracts from the previous owner on a short-term basis up to 12 months to enable a smooth operating transition and to minimise disruption to existing tenants. These contracts are regarded as the “Asset Manager” and “Property Manager”. These 12-month contracts have been reprocured for a period of 12 months, with an extension period of 3 months, to allow for the procurement of longer term management solution.

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Commercial property management services 70332200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Asset Manager contract is intended to add value to TCC by increasing income through lease management, new lettings, rent reviews whilst limiting the Council’s financial liabilities incurred as landlord in accordance with an agreed strategy employed to maximise the net rental income and minimising expenditure whilst the Property Manager contract is concerned with the daily operation of TCC including hard and soft facilities management such as staffing, maintenance, security, collection of rents, service charge etc.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102 median · 3.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM84112.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe services required are currently provided within Cumbernauld Town Centre by a private organisations to the Council. Following acquisition of Cumbernauld Town Centre, the Council felt at the time that it would be in a position to procure a longer term arrangement by the time the existing arrangement concludes on 30 June 2024. However, given the uniqueness of the services required, the amount of time and learning required to fully understand the service provision (amongst other operation issues) was underestimated and as a result the Council has not been able to procure a longer term arrangement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025147-2024-NLC-NTP-24-009-1

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048937
Latest release ID025147-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 09 2024 07:44:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2024award, contract025147-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025147-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T08:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048937",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774784"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025147-2024-NLC-NTP-24-009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121099",
          "name": "Belgate Estates Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121100",
          "name": "HKI Partnership LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-NTP-24-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Asset Manager contract is intended to add value to TCC by increasing income through lease management, new lettings, rent reviews whilst limiting the Council’s financial liabilities incurred as landlord in accordance with an agreed strategy employed to maximise the net rental income and minimising expenditure whilst the Property Manager contract is concerned with the daily operation of TCC including hard and soft facilities management such as staffing, maintenance, security, collection of rents, service charge etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbernauld"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumbernauld Town Centre - Asset Management 2024 - 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council is looking to transform Cumbernauld by regenerating its town centre from a sterile transport corridor to a place where people can move freely, thereby integrating and connecting the developments on either side of Central Way to form a traditional high street for the first time in the town’s development.\nTo kick start this transformational change, the Council has acquired the two adjoined shopping centres occupying an extensive site in the middle of Cumbernauld town centre - ‘The Centre Cumbernauld and Cumbernauld Shopping Centre’ (known as ‘The Centre Cumbernauld’ (TCC)).\nFollowing the acquisition of TCC in June 2023, there was a requirement to have the facility managed and operated as efficiently as possible to maximise revenue and reduce overhead costs until existing leaseholds expire or can be ended, and vacant possession achieved prior to planned complete or phased demolition of the building.\nUpon acquisition of TCC, the Council novated two historic management contracts from the previous owner on a short-term basis up to 12 months to enable a smooth operating transition and to minimise disruption to existing tenants. These contracts are regarded as the “Asset Manager” and “Property Manager”. These 12-month contracts have been reprocured for a period of 12 months, with an extension period of 3 months, to allow for the procurement of longer term management solution.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Cours or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services required are currently provided within Cumbernauld Town Centre by a private organisations to the Council. Following acquisition of Cumbernauld Town Centre, the Council felt at the time that it would be in a position to procure a longer term arrangement by the time the existing arrangement concludes on 30 June 2024. However, given the uniqueness of the services required, the amount of time and learning required to fully understand the service provision (amongst other operation issues) was underestimated and as a result the Council has not been able to procure a longer term arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121099",
      "name": "Belgate Estates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belgate Estates Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121100",
      "name": "HKI Partnership LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Bothwell Street, Suite 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HKI Partnership LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025147-2024-NLC-NTP-24-009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025147-2024-NLC-NTP-24-009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774784)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025147-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025147-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T08:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048937",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774784"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025147-2024-NLC-NTP-24-009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121099",
          "name": "Belgate Estates Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121100",
          "name": "HKI Partnership LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-NTP-24-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Asset Manager contract is intended to add value to TCC by increasing income through lease management, new lettings, rent reviews whilst limiting the Council’s financial liabilities incurred as landlord in accordance with an agreed strategy employed to maximise the net rental income and minimising expenditure whilst the Property Manager contract is concerned with the daily operation of TCC including hard and soft facilities management such as staffing, maintenance, security, collection of rents, service charge etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbernauld"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumbernauld Town Centre - Asset Management 2024 - 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council is looking to transform Cumbernauld by regenerating its town centre from a sterile transport corridor to a place where people can move freely, thereby integrating and connecting the developments on either side of Central Way to form a traditional high street for the first time in the town’s development.\nTo kick start this transformational change, the Council has acquired the two adjoined shopping centres occupying an extensive site in the middle of Cumbernauld town centre - ‘The Centre Cumbernauld and Cumbernauld Shopping Centre’ (known as ‘The Centre Cumbernauld’ (TCC)).\nFollowing the acquisition of TCC in June 2023, there was a requirement to have the facility managed and operated as efficiently as possible to maximise revenue and reduce overhead costs until existing leaseholds expire or can be ended, and vacant possession achieved prior to planned complete or phased demolition of the building.\nUpon acquisition of TCC, the Council novated two historic management contracts from the previous owner on a short-term basis up to 12 months to enable a smooth operating transition and to minimise disruption to existing tenants. These contracts are regarded as the “Asset Manager” and “Property Manager”. These 12-month contracts have been reprocured for a period of 12 months, with an extension period of 3 months, to allow for the procurement of longer term management solution.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Cours or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services required are currently provided within Cumbernauld Town Centre by a private organisations to the Council. Following acquisition of Cumbernauld Town Centre, the Council felt at the time that it would be in a position to procure a longer term arrangement by the time the existing arrangement concludes on 30 June 2024. However, given the uniqueness of the services required, the amount of time and learning required to fully understand the service provision (amongst other operation issues) was underestimated and as a result the Council has not been able to procure a longer term arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121099",
      "name": "Belgate Estates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belgate Estates Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121100",
      "name": "HKI Partnership LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Bothwell Street, Suite 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HKI Partnership LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025147-2024-NLC-NTP-24-009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025147-2024-NLC-NTP-24-009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774784)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}