Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Envelope — 30% (30%)
Technical Envelope — 60% (60%)
Social Value Envelope — 10% (10%)
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
UK Health Security Agency are currently out to tender for the provision of culture media consumables for regional and reference laboratories. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12:00 noon on Monday 24th August 2026. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in UKHSA via email or phone regarding this tender. UK3: Planned procurement notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-036460 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0 (view related notices) Published 22 April 2026, 10:44am
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Envelope — 30% (30%)
Technical Envelope — 60% (60%)
Social Value Envelope — 10% (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reagents and contrast media | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Reagents and contrast media (33696000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,842 | 2 median · 100.3 average (632 of 1,842 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (730 of 1,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 449 | 14 median · 357.8 average (126 of 449 with a bid count) | 14.4 average (150 of 449 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 123 | 21.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 123 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (8 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061579-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 10:02:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061579-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061579-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | planning | 036460-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026438-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061579-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:02:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 5 years with a potential to extend to 8 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagents and contrast media"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Culture media in UKHSA regional and reference laboratories",
"value": {
"amount": 16400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:02:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UK Health Security Agency are currently out to tender for the provision of culture media consumables for regional and reference laboratories.\nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12:00 noon on Monday 24th August 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.\nPlease do not engage with any persons in UKHSA via email or phone regarding this tender.\nUK3: Planned procurement notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types\nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-036460\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0 (view related notices)\nPublished 22 April 2026, 10:44am",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061579-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:02:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 5 years with a potential to extend to 8 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagents and contrast media"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Culture media in UKHSA regional and reference laboratories",
"value": {
"amount": 16400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:02:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UK Health Security Agency are currently out to tender for the provision of culture media consumables for regional and reference laboratories.\nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12:00 noon on Monday 24th August 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.\nPlease do not engage with any persons in UKHSA via email or phone regarding this tender.\nUK3: Planned procurement notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types\nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-036460\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0 (view related notices)\nPublished 22 April 2026, 10:44am",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036460-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T10:44:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19680000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "Potential to extend from initial contract duration of 5 years to add a further 3 years. \n2026-2031 Initial Term, then 2031-2034 potential extension."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period of 5 years, with a potential extension by 3 years. Total contract length (subject to further approvals) is 8 years. These dates are estimates."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagents and contrast media"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKHSA wide Provision for Microbiological Culture Media",
"value": {
"amount": 16400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of microbiological growth media goods (Culture Media).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T10:44:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026438-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:06:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W156916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagents and contrast media"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Culture media in UKHSA regional and reference laboratories",
"value": {
"amount": 10200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12240000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA is seeking to procure microbiological growth media for its regional and reference laboratories. This includes: - Dehydrated Culture Media (DCM) - Pre-poured agar plates (general and chromogenic) - Pre-poured agar slopes - Bottled media - Supplements and other media related products",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:06:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}