← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Culture Index Data Analytics Tool

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2022

What is being bought

This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool. Whereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness. The proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture.

Delivery location

UKK4 · UKK · UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool. Whereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness. The proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture. We are seeking to establish an initial contract with a three (3) year term, with the option to extend by two (2) twelve month extension periods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer179 median · 371.9 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4396 median · 140.1 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Culture Index Data Analytics Tool

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0345ae
Latest release ID033320-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 24 2022 09:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2022award, contract033320-2022
13 Jun 2022tender016137-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033320-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-24T09:37:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033320-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Culture Index Data Analytics Tool",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/050/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool.\nWhereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness.\nThe proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture.\nWe are seeking to establish an initial contract with a three (3) year term, with the option to extend by two (2) twelve month extension periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture Index Data Analytics Tool",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool.\nWhereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness.\nThe proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Nov 2022 · 033320-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033320-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-24T09:37:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033320-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Culture Index Data Analytics Tool",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/050/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool.\nWhereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness.\nThe proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture.\nWe are seeking to establish an initial contract with a three (3) year term, with the option to extend by two (2) twelve month extension periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture Index Data Analytics Tool",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool.\nWhereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness.\nThe proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jun 2022 · 016137-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016137-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T13:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/050/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool.\nWhereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness.\nThe proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture.\nWe are seeking to establish an initial contract with a three (3) year term, with the option to extend by two (2) twelve month extension periods.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture Index Data Analytics Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a Culture Index Data Analytics Tool.\nWhereby, such a tool should come in the form of a digital solution for measuring employee and ideally student experience, across aspects of; belonging, wellbeing, and connectedness.\nThe proposed platform (or tool) sought, will enable a change of practice from conventional ad hoc surveying, to a feedback loop approach, to actively help identify experiential gaps and opportunities, to support our work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47866&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47866&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}