← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Culture Index Data Analytics Tool

Buyer: University of Exeter →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jun 2022
Value£400,000
Published20 May 2022

What is being bought

The key objective is to procure a digital solution for measuring employee, and where possible student experience across the aspects of belonging, wellbeing and connectedness. The platform or tool sought will enable change in practice from adhoc surveying to a feedback loop approach and help identify experiential gaps and opportunities as we work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The key objective is to procure a digital solution for measuring employee, and where possible student experience across the aspects of belonging, wellbeing and connectedness. The platform or tool sought will enable change in practice from adhoc surveying to a feedback loop approach and help identify experiential gaps and opportunities as we work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer179 median · 371.9 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4396 median · 140.1 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7034 median · 5.6 average (12 of 703 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 703 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033bcd
Latest release ID013608-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 20 2022 12:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47347&B=EXETER
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2022tender013608-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013608-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-20T13:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033bcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/070/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The key objective is to procure a digital solution for measuring employee, and where possible student experience across the aspects of belonging, wellbeing and connectedness. The platform or tool sought will enable change in practice from adhoc surveying to a feedback loop approach and help identify experiential gaps and opportunities as we work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture Index Data Analytics Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The key objective is to procure a digital solution for measuring employee, and where possible student experience across the aspects of belonging, wellbeing and connectedness. The platform or tool sought will enable change in practice from adhoc surveying to a feedback loop approach and help identify experiential gaps and opportunities as we work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47347&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47347&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2022 · 013608-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "013608-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-20T13:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033bcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/070/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The key objective is to procure a digital solution for measuring employee, and where possible student experience across the aspects of belonging, wellbeing and connectedness. The platform or tool sought will enable change in practice from adhoc surveying to a feedback loop approach and help identify experiential gaps and opportunities as we work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture Index Data Analytics Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The key objective is to procure a digital solution for measuring employee, and where possible student experience across the aspects of belonging, wellbeing and connectedness. The platform or tool sought will enable change in practice from adhoc surveying to a feedback loop approach and help identify experiential gaps and opportunities as we work to develop an inclusive and compassionate culture",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47347&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47347&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}