← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Culture and Employee Experience Evolution

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jul 2023
Value£200,000
Published21 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Provision of services to allow the UKHO to continually understand, clarify, evolve and strengthen our culture and ways of working to continue being effective, sustainable and a "service and delivery" focussed organisation

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of services to allow the UKHO to continually understand, clarify, evolve and strengthen our culture and ways of working to continue being effective, sustainable and a "service and delivery" focussed organisation

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 11 Aug 2023 to 31 Mar 2024

Award criteria
Approach — 40
Experience — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer57 median · 16 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK23365 median · 10.8 average (19 of 36 with a bid count)2.5 average (19 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1523.5 median · 7 average (22 of 1,152 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d854
Latest release ID017698-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 21 2023 15:04:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2023tender017698-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017698-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T16:04:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of services to allow the UKHO  to continually understand, clarify, evolve and strengthen our culture and ways of working to continue being effective, sustainable and a \"service and delivery\" focussed organisation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture and Employee Experience Evolution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of services to allow the UKHO  to continually understand, clarify, evolve and strengthen our culture and ways of working to continue being effective, sustainable and a \"service and delivery\" focussed organisation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukho.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65",
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483482"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823443280"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V6JH5E8D65\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V6JH5E8D65</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023621-PRO-23243290",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2023 · 017698-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017698-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T16:04:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of services to allow the UKHO  to continually understand, clarify, evolve and strengthen our culture and ways of working to continue being effective, sustainable and a \"service and delivery\" focussed organisation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture and Employee Experience Evolution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of services to allow the UKHO  to continually understand, clarify, evolve and strengthen our culture and ways of working to continue being effective, sustainable and a \"service and delivery\" focussed organisation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukho.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65",
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483482"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823443280"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./V6JH5E8D65</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V6JH5E8D65\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V6JH5E8D65</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023621-PRO-23243290",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}