CTTP – Competition Technology Development Tasks
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Novel technology provided for the Development Task 4 of the Army Collective Training Service Competition
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Training software development services (72212931); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
040746-2024-712170451-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c911 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040746-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 18 2024 11:47:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040746-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040746-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-18T11:47:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110664",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040746-2024-712170451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133026",
"name": "Infinadeck"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c911",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Army Headquarters, Andover"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CTTP – Competition Technology Development Tasks",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Novel technology provided for the Development Task 4 of the Army Collective Training Service Competition",
"classification": {
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110664",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Hurst Charlotte",
"email": "charlotte.hurst113@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133026",
"name": "Infinadeck",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rocklin",
"postalCode": "CA 95677",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "4130 Citrus Ave Suite 9"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Infinadeck"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133027",
"name": "Army Headquarters",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Headquarters"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040746-2024-712170451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040746-2024-712170451-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2024 · 040746-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "040746-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-18T11:47:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110664",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040746-2024-712170451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133026",
"name": "Infinadeck"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c911",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Army Headquarters, Andover"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CTTP – Competition Technology Development Tasks",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Novel technology provided for the Development Task 4 of the Army Collective Training Service Competition",
"classification": {
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110664",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Hurst Charlotte",
"email": "charlotte.hurst113@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133026",
"name": "Infinadeck",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rocklin",
"postalCode": "CA 95677",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "4130 Citrus Ave Suite 9"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Infinadeck"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133027",
"name": "Army Headquarters",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Headquarters"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040746-2024-712170451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040746-2024-712170451-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}