Find a Tender
Open for tender
Published value
£30,000,000
Submission deadline 5 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust: "ctDNA Testing". Published status: active. Published value: £30,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester University NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT | Last source update6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationChemical reagents, Laboratory reagents | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04460f | ||
What is being bought
Invitation to tender for Circulating tumour DNA (ctDNA) next generation sequencing (NGS) assay.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £30,000,000
6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT - Status changed to active
6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£30,000,000Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (MFT) has a requirement for ctDNA testing of non-small cell lung cancer, at St Mary’s Hospital, Genomic Medicine. MFT are requiring a ctDNA Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) assay which can detect non-small cell lung cancer. MFT has been indicated by NHS England (NHSE) that it will act as a centre to commission ctDNA testing following an application to NHSE. MFT are looking to establish a high throughput service for the North West Genomic Laboratory Hub (GLH), working on behalf of the national network.<br/><br/>The contract will be a 5 year initial term with an option to extend for an additional 2 years in 1 year instalments. The first year of the contract will be a bridging service to the awarded supplier. The testing will then be provided within St Mary's Hospital, 5th Floor for the remaining duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Mar 2024, 14:29 GMT - Submission deadline
5 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18794Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published