← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CT1509 NEAT RIBA Stages 3-7

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Civil engineering support services 71311100Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Civil engineering support services 71311100

Lot details

Lot 1

Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport systems consultancy services, Civil engineering support services, Infrastructure works consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering support services (71311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1293 median · 29.6 average (1,185 of 4,129 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,309 of 4,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84.5 median · 8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75352.5 median · 6.4 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)2.2 average (18 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure:
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

053883-2026-CT1509-1

Statusactive
SupplierAECOM

Contracts

053883-2026-CT1509-1

Statusactive
Value£485,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06afff
Latest release ID053883-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 14:14:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053883-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815294"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053883-2026-CT1509-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
          "name": "AECOM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The City of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT1509 NEAT RIBA Stages 3-7",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Shanley",
        "email": "Victoria.Shanley@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
      "name": "AECOM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AECOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313018762"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5024",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053883-2026-CT1509-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 485000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053883-2026-CT1509-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order\n(SC Ref:815294)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053883-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815294"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053883-2026-CT1509-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
          "name": "AECOM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The City of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT1509 NEAT RIBA Stages 3-7",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Shanley",
        "email": "Victoria.Shanley@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
      "name": "AECOM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AECOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313018762"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5024",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053883-2026-CT1509-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 485000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053883-2026-CT1509-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Engineering and technical professional services to deliver the NEAT-Connections project, provided under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6165: Construction Professional Services (PSC) Lot 1 - Built Environment & General Infrastructure: Multidisciplinary Construction Consultancy Services to support a variety of Civil Engineering, Infrastructure & Built Environment Projects/Programmes across multiple sectors.to be specified by the Council for each Work Order\n(SC Ref:815294)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}