Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CT1275 Self- Directed Support (SDS) Advice and Information Service
Health and social work services
Social work and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "CT1275 Self- Directed Support (SDS) Advice and Information Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jan 2025, 15:04 GMT | Last source update22 Jan 2025, 15:04 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Social work and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b055 | ||
What is being bought
The service being commissioned is in line with The Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013 to support Supported People to have control of their life. The Act came into force on 1 April 2014 and placed a duty on local authorities to offer people who are eligible for social care a range of 4 Self-Directed Support (SDS) options. This service supports people to understand of the four options available through SDS, offering advice on the options available and the service further offers option 1 supported people, the support to recruit and employ personal Assistants (PAs) where this option is later taken up.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Jan 2025, 15:04 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Jan 2025, 15:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Jan 2025, 15:04 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Oct 2024, 08:40 BST - Official notice release published
23 Oct 2024, 08:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Nov 2024, 10:30 GMT
23 Oct 2024, 08:40 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Oct 2024, 08:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedContract award notice following an open procedure to find a suitably qualified organisation to provide SDS advice and support.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jan 2025, 15:04 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,562,742
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lothian Centre for Inclusive Living (LCiL) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,562,742 · signed 22 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published