CT Scanner
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Dstl have a requirement for a 3D computed tomography scanner to be delivered, installed, with supporting services and maintenance, at its location in Porton Down, Wiltshire, England.
Delivery location
UKK15
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036746 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025368-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 09 2022 12:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2022 | tender | 025368-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025368-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-09T13:45:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22754",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000011878",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dstl Porton Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP4 0JQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT Scanner",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"period": {
"numberOfDays": 1800
}
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dstl have a requirement for a 3D computed tomography scanner to be delivered, installed, with supporting services and maintenance, at its location in Porton Down, Wiltshire, England.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "Visiting service/maintenance engineers to Dstl Porton Down will need to hold a minimum of SC clearance"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "The Authority may require a parent company guarantee from an Applicant Entity's ultimate parent company."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per evaluation criteria and scoring approach, as published in the prequalification information on the Defence Sourcing Portal. Please refer to the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per evaluation criteria and scoring approach, as published in the prequalification information on the Defence Sourcing Portal. Please refer to the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Paragraph 5.4 of the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22754",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Oliver Kell",
"email": "okell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63306",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Porton Down"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "okell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Defence Sourcing Portal (this is only required once) here: https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html\n- Browse to the Defence Sourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the Defence Sourcing Portal help desk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2022 · 025368-2022 · tender
{
"id": "025368-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-09T13:45:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22754",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000011878",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dstl Porton Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP4 0JQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT Scanner",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"period": {
"numberOfDays": 1800
}
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dstl have a requirement for a 3D computed tomography scanner to be delivered, installed, with supporting services and maintenance, at its location in Porton Down, Wiltshire, England.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "Visiting service/maintenance engineers to Dstl Porton Down will need to hold a minimum of SC clearance"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "The Authority may require a parent company guarantee from an Applicant Entity's ultimate parent company."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per evaluation criteria and scoring approach, as published in the prequalification information on the Defence Sourcing Portal. Please refer to the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per evaluation criteria and scoring approach, as published in the prequalification information on the Defence Sourcing Portal. Please refer to the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Paragraph 5.4 of the Dstl Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner - File 1 Responding to the prequalification stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22754",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Oliver Kell",
"email": "okell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63306",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Porton Down"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "okell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Defence Sourcing Portal (this is only required once) here: https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html\n- Browse to the Defence Sourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the Defence Sourcing Portal help desk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}