Lot 1
No lot description published.
Combat Support Vehicles (CSV), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to place a new contract to provide Level 4 repairs, Post Design Services (PDS), and technical assistance for the Authority’s existing in-service M3 Amphibious Bridging System (a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability). A duration of this contract will be 6 years (plus two Option years) and an estimated initial value will be circa £10M (ex VAT). The CSV codes are: 34144300 - Mobile bridges 50630000 - Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034850-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 15:07:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034850-2026 |
| 20 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 023260-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022236-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034850-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile bridges"
},
{
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSV/M3-ISS - M3 Amphibious Rig In-Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend support by 2 years to 2035."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend support by 2 years to 2035."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:07:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-8717-HGML",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems-Bridge Systems GmbH"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSV/M3-ISS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CSV/M3-ISS - M3 Amphibious Rig In-Service Support-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Combat Support Vehicles (CSV), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to place a new contract to provide Level 4 repairs, Post Design Services (PDS), and technical assistance for the Authority’s existing in-service M3 Amphibious Bridging System (a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability). \nA duration of this contract will be 6 years (plus two Option years) and an estimated initial value will be circa £10M (ex VAT). \nThe CSV codes are:\n 34144300 - Mobile bridges\n50630000 - Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Combat Support Vehicles (CSV), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to place a new contract to provide Level 4 repairs, Post Design Services (PDS), and technical assistance for the Authority’s existing in-service M3 Amphibious Bridging System (a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability (WWGCC)). The proposed contract shall be awarded to General Dynamics European Land Systems – Bridge Systems (GDELS-BS), the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the M3 Bridging System, with a total duration of 6 years and an estimated value of circa £10M. \nThis award falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA 2023”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that the direct award to GDELS-BS is lawful in accordance with PA 2023 Schedule 5, paragraph 6. This is because of (i) an absence of competition for technical reasons; and (ii) there are no reasonable alternatives to the services being procured, for the following reasons. \nThe M3 system is currently used by both the British and German Army in a Joint Amphibious Engineer Battalion. As part of a joint battalion, the Authority has an operational requirement for M3 bridges, as it is essential to ensure interoperability of the two systems and safe operating procedures.\nThe M3 Amphibious Rig is a self-deployable 4x4 wheeled vehicle that operates on land and can be deployed either as a continuous bridge or as separate mobile ferries on water, providing a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability (WWGCC).\nGDELS-BS are the existing support provider for the M3 system and the OEM and Design Authority (DA). They are the only supplier that has the required system-specific technical knowledge, manufacturing and support information, and tools, to provide the required Level 4 repair support, PDS, and technical assistance, while also ensuring the safety of the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katarzyna Bialas-Swart",
"email": "Katarzyna.Bialas-Swart100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-8717-HGML",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems-Bridge Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Kaiserslautern",
"postalCode": "67655",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Barbarossa Strasse 30"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gdels.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-8717-HGML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@gdels.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034850-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile bridges"
},
{
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSV/M3-ISS - M3 Amphibious Rig In-Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend support by 2 years to 2035."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend support by 2 years to 2035."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:07:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-8717-HGML",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems-Bridge Systems GmbH"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSV/M3-ISS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CSV/M3-ISS - M3 Amphibious Rig In-Service Support-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Combat Support Vehicles (CSV), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to place a new contract to provide Level 4 repairs, Post Design Services (PDS), and technical assistance for the Authority’s existing in-service M3 Amphibious Bridging System (a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability). \nA duration of this contract will be 6 years (plus two Option years) and an estimated initial value will be circa £10M (ex VAT). \nThe CSV codes are:\n 34144300 - Mobile bridges\n50630000 - Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Combat Support Vehicles (CSV), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to place a new contract to provide Level 4 repairs, Post Design Services (PDS), and technical assistance for the Authority’s existing in-service M3 Amphibious Bridging System (a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability (WWGCC)). The proposed contract shall be awarded to General Dynamics European Land Systems – Bridge Systems (GDELS-BS), the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the M3 Bridging System, with a total duration of 6 years and an estimated value of circa £10M. \nThis award falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA 2023”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that the direct award to GDELS-BS is lawful in accordance with PA 2023 Schedule 5, paragraph 6. This is because of (i) an absence of competition for technical reasons; and (ii) there are no reasonable alternatives to the services being procured, for the following reasons. \nThe M3 system is currently used by both the British and German Army in a Joint Amphibious Engineer Battalion. As part of a joint battalion, the Authority has an operational requirement for M3 bridges, as it is essential to ensure interoperability of the two systems and safe operating procedures.\nThe M3 Amphibious Rig is a self-deployable 4x4 wheeled vehicle that operates on land and can be deployed either as a continuous bridge or as separate mobile ferries on water, providing a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability (WWGCC).\nGDELS-BS are the existing support provider for the M3 system and the OEM and Design Authority (DA). They are the only supplier that has the required system-specific technical knowledge, manufacturing and support information, and tools, to provide the required Level 4 repair support, PDS, and technical assistance, while also ensuring the safety of the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katarzyna Bialas-Swart",
"email": "Katarzyna.Bialas-Swart100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-8717-HGML",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems-Bridge Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Kaiserslautern",
"postalCode": "67655",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Barbarossa Strasse 30"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gdels.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-8717-HGML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@gdels.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023260-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile bridges"
},
{
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PD1 - Pipeline Notice (UK 1)",
"value": {
"amount": 18950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22740000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In-Service Support for the M3 Amphibious Rig, including servicing, maintenance & training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023260-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023260-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:49:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022236-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T13:52:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile bridges"
},
{
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PD1 - Pipeline Notice (UK 1)",
"value": {
"amount": 18950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22740000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In-Service Support for the M3 Amphibious Rig, including servicing, maintenance & training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022236-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022236-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T13:52:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}