Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
UK Research and Innovation ("UKRI") require a supplier to provide specialist business support services for consultancy, commercial coaching and specialist training for business founders, including developing a high-performing team. The services would be delivered to third party startups that are incubated in STFC's Programmes. The outcome of these services is to help STFC to increase and accelerate the growth of UK Deep tech start-ups and so deliver a return to the UK economy and support the UK Government's Growth Mission. The user is STFC's Incubation Programmes team, who would manage the supplier(s) to deliver procured services to incubated startups. These specialist services are essential to enable the STFC team's ability to deliver our objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 16:27:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068736-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021979-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009674-2026 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068736-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | planning | 050350-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:27:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144394",
"name": "INVENTYA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CSP25191 - STFC Specialist Business Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (\"UKRI\") require a supplier to provide specialist business support services for consultancy, commercial coaching and specialist training for business founders, including developing a high-performing team. The services would be delivered to third party startups that are incubated in STFC's Programmes.\nThe outcome of these services is to help STFC to increase and accelerate the growth of UK Deep tech start-ups and so deliver a return to the UK economy and support the UK Government's Growth Mission.\nThe user is STFC's Incubation Programmes team, who would manage the supplier(s) to deliver procured services to incubated startups. These specialist services are essential to enable the STFC team's ability to deliver our objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Business Service provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "coreservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144394",
"name": "INVENTYA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "520 Birchwood Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inventya.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07144394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@inventya.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLY-3857-CNMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 504995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 605994
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to instruct business support services for an additional 10 start ups per year on behalf of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:27:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is not above £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:27:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144394",
"name": "INVENTYA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CSP25191 - STFC Specialist Business Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (\"UKRI\") require a supplier to provide specialist business support services for consultancy, commercial coaching and specialist training for business founders, including developing a high-performing team. The services would be delivered to third party startups that are incubated in STFC's Programmes.\nThe outcome of these services is to help STFC to increase and accelerate the growth of UK Deep tech start-ups and so deliver a return to the UK economy and support the UK Government's Growth Mission.\nThe user is STFC's Incubation Programmes team, who would manage the supplier(s) to deliver procured services to incubated startups. These specialist services are essential to enable the STFC team's ability to deliver our objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Business Service provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "coreservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144394",
"name": "INVENTYA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "520 Birchwood Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inventya.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07144394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@inventya.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLY-3857-CNMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 504995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 605994
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to instruct business support services for an additional 10 start ups per year on behalf of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:27:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is not above £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009674-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-03T17:41:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSP25191 - Specialist Business Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 504995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 605994
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has been let as 2 year initial term with the option to extend by an additional 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009674-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009674-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T17:41:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144394",
"name": "Inventya Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CSP25191 - Specialist Business Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 24th November 2025 at 11:00AM.\nDO NOT apply directly to the buyer.\nAll tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nBrief Description of Requirement\nSTFC wishes to procure specialist business support services to support its Incubation Programmes. These services include (i) specialist training (ii) consultancy (iii) commercial coaching for business founders, including developing a high-performing team. The services would be delivered to third-party startups that are incubated in STFC's Programmes.\nPlease ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document.\nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement.\nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number itt_2293.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "policy@uksbs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144394",
"name": "Inventya Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "520 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07144394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@inventya.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068736-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T17:27:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 441000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an optional extension of 2 years for the Contracting Authority to extend on a +2 basis valued at a total off £220,500.00 ex VAT per year. However this a estimated spend and is not committed unless the extension is utilised."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSP25191 - Specialist Business Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 441000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529200
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6698",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6698",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "CSP25191 - UKRI Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6699",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "CSP25191 - Pricing Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6700",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6700",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "CSP25191 - Request for Proposal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6701",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6701",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "CSP25191 - Request for Proposal Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068736-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068736-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T17:27:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 24th November 2025 at 11:00AM.\nDO NOT apply directly to the buyer.\nAll tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nBrief Description of Requirement\nSTFC wishes to procure specialist business support services to support its Incubation Programmes. These services include (i) specialist training (ii) consultancy (iii) commercial coaching for business founders, including developing a high-performing team. The services would be delivered to third-party startups that are incubated in STFC's Programmes.\nPlease ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. \nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. \nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. \nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number itt_2293.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CoreServices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050350-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T20:47:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSP25191 Specialist Business Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 392000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 470400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (\"UKRI\"), will shortly launch a procurement to appoint a supplier to provide specialist business support services for consultancy, commercial coaching and specialist training for business founders, including developing a high-performing team. The services would be delivered to third party startups that are incubated in STFC's Programmes.\nThe outcome of these services is to help STFC to increase and accelerate the growth of UK Deep tech start-ups and so deliver a return to the UK economy and support the UK Government's Growth Mission. \nThe user is STFC's Incubation Programmes team, who would manage the supplier(s) to deliver procured services to incubated startups. These specialist services are essential to enable the STFC team's ability to deliver our objectives. \nThis Contract is intended to be a 2-year agreement with the option to extend by a further 2 years with an indicative budget of £392,000.00 excluding VAT for the full duration.\nInterested suppliers are to refer to the Engagement section of this notice for further details of the preliminary market engagement process being undertaken.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Services Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "coreservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050350-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050350-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T20:47:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UK Research and Innovation, alongside UK Shared Business Services Limited will be hosting a Microsoft Teams meeting to further discuss this requirement before it goes live to the open market.\nThis Market Engagement Day will be held on Tuesday 9th September 2025, time TBC. The session will last approximately 2 hours.\nIn order to book a slot on this meeting, please can you provide the following information to CoreServices@uksbs.co.uk, marking the email FTO Abbie Cousens and referencing our unique reference number of CSP25191. Please note organisations will be limited to four attendees.\n- Attendee(s) Name\n- Attendee(s) Email Address\n- Organisation Name\nThis notice aims to inform potential suppliers of our intention to procure and our upcoming supplier engagement event.\nThe Contracting Authority is utilising this preliminary market engagement notice to:\n(a) make the market aware of the upcoming requirement\n(b) to better understand the market landscape of suppliers who would be able to deliver this requirement and \n(c) request that any interested suppliers confirm their interest in by Wednesday 3rd September 2025.\nFollowing the session, we will look to issue a market engagement questionnaire to those suppliers who have expressed interest to better inform our requirements. \nAny information supplied as part of preliminary market engagement shall not place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}