Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The requirement comprises the continuation and technical evolution of an existing integrated enterprise architecture and design baseline, including: - Refinement and update of technical architecture and design artefacts - Platform architecture development - Completion of HR process taxonomy - iteration and refinement of shared services operating model - Incorporation of assurance outputs, including testing findings
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 17:27:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061979-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061973-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T18:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSM Phase 2b Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 8100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T18:27:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "kpmg LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CSM Phase 2b Delivery Partner Transparency notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement comprises the continuation and technical evolution of an existing integrated enterprise architecture and design baseline, including:\n- Refinement and update of technical architecture and design artefacts\n- Platform architecture development\n- Completion of HR process taxonomy\n- iteration and refinement of shared services operating model\n- Incorporation of assurance outputs, including testing findings",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.goodison101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "kpmg LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.lyon@kpmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T18:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSM Phase 2b Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 8100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T18:27:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "kpmg LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CSM Phase 2b Delivery Partner Transparency notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement comprises the continuation and technical evolution of an existing integrated enterprise architecture and design baseline, including:\n- Refinement and update of technical architecture and design artefacts\n- Platform architecture development\n- Completion of HR process taxonomy\n- iteration and refinement of shared services operating model\n- Incorporation of assurance outputs, including testing findings",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.goodison101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "kpmg LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.lyon@kpmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061973-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T18:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T18:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CSM Phase 2b Delivery Partner Transparency notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement comprises the continuation and technical evolution of an existing integrated enterprise architecture and design baseline, including:\n- Refinement and update of technical architecture and design artefacts\n- Platform architecture development\n- Completion of HR process taxonomy\n- iteration and refinement of shared services operating model\n- Incorporation of assurance outputs, including testing findings",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has determined that the contract may be awarded only to KPMG LLP due to objective technical reasons, and that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nThe Phase 2 outputs constitute a single, coherent and highly interdependent enterprise architecture, comprising integrated design artefacts across multiple domains. The required Phase 2b services represent the controlled continuation and evolution of this design baseline and are not separable into independent or modular components.\nKPMG LLP possesses unique and embedded technical knowledge arising from its authorship of the existing architecture, including detailed understanding of system-wide interdependencies, ownership of design logic and methodology, and insight into architecture assumptions and integration points. This knowledge is cumulative and cannot be fully transferred or replicated through documentation.\nSubstitution of supplier would result in material technical risks, including loss of design integrity, fragmentation across architecture layers, increased integration risks, and potential misalignment impacting Phase 3 implementation readiness.\nWhile capable suppliers exist in the market, no alternative provider can assume ownership of the existing design baseline without significant reconstruction or deliver the requirement without introducing material technical and programme risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main building whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.goodison101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "londonOC301540",
"postalCode": "e14 5gl",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 canada square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.lyon@kpmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}