Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
CSKL & TPPL Bus Framework 2025
Buses and coaches
Chassis
Minibuses
+3 more
UK
Published value
£200,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services: "CSKL & TPPL Bus Framework 2025". Published status: planning. Published value: £200,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
17.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
First City Nursing Services LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 41 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| First City Nursing Services Limited | 1 win | £110,000,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council trading as Procurement Services | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST | Last source update27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuses and coaches, Chassis, Minibuses, Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons, Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons, Road transport services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055539 | ||
What is being bought
CSKL and TPPL will be inviting tenders for organisations to participate in a 48-month closed Framework for the supply of buses and passenger transport services across the UK. Buses and coaches to be supplied shall include, but are not limited to, chassis (converted and unconverted), van conversions, and coach built. Buses and coaches available shall be for any range/number of seats and with any required fuel type (e.g. petrol, diesel, biodiesel, HVO, electric, hydrogen) and drivetrain.
In relation to provision of community and/or passenger transport services. Contracts awarded under the framework are expected to be for the provision to carry 9 or more passengers. Vehicles used in the provision of services to include minibuses, buses and coaches. Wheelchair accessible variants will be required. Passenger assistants/escorts may be required by Contact Authorities for some services.
To view this notice, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=960152102
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £200,000,000
27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST - Status changed to planning
27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST - Procedure published
27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST - engagement
11 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledThe proposed bus and passenger transport framework is intended to be accessible across the UK. The solution will be a partnership between Commercial Services Kent Limited (CSKL) and The Procurement Partnership Ltd (TPPL). The framework is a renewal of previous national bus frameworks that have been successful across a number of iterations. TPPL will be supporting CSKL throughout this procurement process. Providing support in document creation, during the tender window, in evaluating responses, and in providing on going management of the resultant framework agreement. The scope of engagement for this new iteration of the framework is a questionnaire based survey. The purpose of the questionnaire is to seek views from the supply-chain on issues that may impact on the final specification, lot structure, and the scope for delivering social value outcomes. The information gathered will be used for the following: •To build capacity within the supply chain to bid for the proposed framework •To engage with partners on the overall general scope of the specification and requirements prior to issuing the tender documents. •To provide feedback in relation to the appetite of the market together with information that will allow the exercise to be shaped to elicit a positive response from suppliers. The benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include: •The chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you. •Ensuring that the specification is realistic and market focused. •The chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity. Your responses will assist us in creating a process which is well-framed, focused, feasible, and likely to be of interest to the market. There is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation as a result of being involved in this market engagement. This process focuses on the market rather than on the merits of individual suppliers. It involves no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. The questionnaire is available for completion upon request via TPPL during the period 27th June 2025 to 11th July 2025 at 17:00. The questionnaire is accessible via this link: https://forms.office.com/e/mEQLsWETDt Completed engagement questionnaires must be submitted no later than 5:00pm on the 11th of July 2025.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 Jun 2025, 14:05 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |