← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CSAC2312 Learning and Development provision

Buyer: CSA Catapult →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCSA Catapult
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jun 2025
Value£168,000
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Learning and development provider for regular and ad-hoc training sessions at CSA Catapult is required. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newport:-Personnel-training-services./KSR48MZ69F To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KSR48MZ69F

Categories

Personnel-training services 79632000Staff development services 79633000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£168,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Jul 2025 to 7 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Long criteria description (20%)
Methodology — Long criteria description (50%)
Staff and Skills — Long criteria description (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel-training services, Staff development services, Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0483.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,048 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 1,048 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05187e
Latest release ID023157-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 11:06:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023157-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-20T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-10T11:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£168,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025tender023157-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T12:06:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05187e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-6457-VHTX",
    "name": "CSA Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05187e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 168000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 201600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSAC2312 Learning and Development provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 168000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 201600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023157-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023157-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:06:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Learning and development provider for regular and ad-hoc training sessions at CSA Catapult is required.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newport:-Personnel-training-services./KSR48MZ69F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KSR48MZ69F",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-10T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-6457-VHTX",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation Centre, Celtic Way, Imperial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMN-6457-VHTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CSA Catapult",
        "email": "joe.wightman@csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07376487691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023157-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "023157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T12:06:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05187e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-6457-VHTX",
    "name": "CSA Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05187e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 168000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 201600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSAC2312 Learning and Development provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 168000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 201600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023157-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023157-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:06:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Learning and development provider for regular and ad-hoc training sessions at CSA Catapult is required.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newport:-Personnel-training-services./KSR48MZ69F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KSR48MZ69F",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-10T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-6457-VHTX",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation Centre, Celtic Way, Imperial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMN-6457-VHTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CSA Catapult",
        "email": "joe.wightman@csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07376487691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}