Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of Volunteer Support Programme for Families with Children with SEND Need in Wiltshire Wiltshire Council has a priority to ensure that families living in Wiltshire get the best start in life, this will be managed by offering early support services. Wiltshire Council are seeking a Supplier who will offer early volunteer support to families. The Friends for Families service will support children of primary school age who have identified SEND are at risk of suspension or who have been suspended. The child may have behaviours that challenge in the home setting which impact upon their ability to access education.
UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 27 | 1 median · 4.8 average (10 of 27 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 599 | 2 median · 2.8 average (25 of 599 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 599 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£229,011 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £352,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054ec4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033154-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 18 2025 08:55:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033154-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-16T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-05T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £352,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2025 | tender | 033154-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033154-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T09:55:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS2243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 352000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS2243 - Friends for Families",
"value": {
"amount": 352000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033154-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033154-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:55:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Volunteer Support Programme for Families with Children with SEND Need in Wiltshire\nWiltshire Council has a priority to ensure that families living in Wiltshire get the best start in life, this will be managed by offering early support services.\nWiltshire Council are seeking a Supplier who will offer early volunteer support to families. The Friends for Families service will support children of primary school age who have identified SEND are at risk of suspension or who have been suspended. The child may have behaviours that challenge in the home setting which impact upon their ability to access education.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Colderick",
"email": "Amy.Colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004560100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033154-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T09:55:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS2243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 352000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS2243 - Friends for Families",
"value": {
"amount": 352000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033154-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033154-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:55:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Volunteer Support Programme for Families with Children with SEND Need in Wiltshire\nWiltshire Council has a priority to ensure that families living in Wiltshire get the best start in life, this will be managed by offering early support services.\nWiltshire Council are seeking a Supplier who will offer early volunteer support to families. The Friends for Families service will support children of primary school age who have identified SEND are at risk of suspension or who have been suspended. The child may have behaviours that challenge in the home setting which impact upon their ability to access education.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Colderick",
"email": "Amy.Colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004560100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}