← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CS1909 - Supported Accommodation - Residential Block Complex Needs

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

BuyerWiltshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Wiltshire Council are seeking an Ofsted registered provider to operate a flexible service delivering residential care homes accommodation for children and young people under 18 with complex needs. The service aims to: • Provide residential accommodation for approximately 4-8 looked after children and young people (under the age of 18) with complex needs • Support looked after children and young people who may have experienced significant trauma, mental health needs, behavioural challenges Wiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Wednesday 12th June 2024 11.00 – 12.00 via Microsoft teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions. To join the event please use the Microsoft Teams link: Please clink on the link below If you are interested in attending this event please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details: - Name(s)of attendee(s) - Position - Name of Organisation - Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others. Please include the following text within the subject of the email registering your interest: complex residential market engagement event Registration for this event will close at 12.00 on Tuesday 11th June. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a teams meeting invitation containing a joining link.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300Welfare services for disabled people 85311200

Lot details

Lot 1

Wiltshire Council are seeking an Ofsted registered provider to operate a flexible service delivering residential care homes accommodation for children and young people under 18 with complex needs. The service aims to: • Provide residential accommodation for approximately 4-8 looked after children and young people (under the age of 18) with complex needs • Support looked after children and young people who may have experienced significant trauma, mental health needs, behavioural challenges Wiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Wednesday 12th June 2024 11.00 – 12.00 via Microsoft teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions. To join the event please use the Microsoft Teams link: Please clink on the link below If you are interested in attending this event please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details: - Name(s)of attendee(s) - Position - Name of Organisation - Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others. Please include the following text within the subject of the email registering your interest: complex residential market engagement event Registration for this event will close at 12.00 on Tuesday 11th June. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a teams meeting invitation containing a joining link.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer136 median · 8.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK15501.5 median · 5.4 average (14 of 50 with a bid count)2.3 average (16 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ee2
Latest release ID017950-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 11 2024 08:19:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2024planning017950-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017950-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T09:19:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking an Ofsted registered provider to operate a flexible service delivering residential care homes accommodation for children and young people under 18 with complex needs.\nThe service aims to:\n•\tProvide residential accommodation for approximately 4-8 looked after children and young people (under the age of 18) with complex needs\n•\tSupport looked after children and young people who may have experienced  significant trauma, mental health needs, behavioural challenges\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Wednesday 12th June 2024 11.00 – 12.00 via Microsoft teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nTo join the event please use the Microsoft Teams link:\nPlease clink on the link below\nIf you are interested in attending this event please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others.\nPlease include the following text within the subject of the email registering your interest: complex residential market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 12.00 on Tuesday 11th June. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a teams meeting invitation containing a joining link."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS1909 - Supported Accommodation - Residential Block Complex Needs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking an Ofsted registered provider to operate a flexible service delivering residential care homes accommodation for children and young people under 18 with complex needs.\nThe service aims to:\n•\tProvide residential accommodation for approximately 4-8 looked after children and young people (under the age of 18) with complex needs\n•\tSupport looked after children and young people who may have experienced  significant trauma, mental health needs, behavioural challenges\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Wednesday 12th June 2024 11.00 – 12.00 via Microsoft teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nTo join the event please use the Microsoft Teams link:\nPlease clink on the link below\nIf you are interested in attending this event please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others.\nPlease include the following text within the subject of the email registering your interest: complex residential market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 12.00 on Tuesday 11th June. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a teams meeting invitation containing a joining link.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Courtney Brock",
        "email": "courtney.brock@wiltshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 017950-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017950-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T09:19:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking an Ofsted registered provider to operate a flexible service delivering residential care homes accommodation for children and young people under 18 with complex needs.\nThe service aims to:\n•\tProvide residential accommodation for approximately 4-8 looked after children and young people (under the age of 18) with complex needs\n•\tSupport looked after children and young people who may have experienced  significant trauma, mental health needs, behavioural challenges\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Wednesday 12th June 2024 11.00 – 12.00 via Microsoft teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nTo join the event please use the Microsoft Teams link:\nPlease clink on the link below\nIf you are interested in attending this event please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others.\nPlease include the following text within the subject of the email registering your interest: complex residential market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 12.00 on Tuesday 11th June. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a teams meeting invitation containing a joining link."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS1909 - Supported Accommodation - Residential Block Complex Needs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking an Ofsted registered provider to operate a flexible service delivering residential care homes accommodation for children and young people under 18 with complex needs.\nThe service aims to:\n•\tProvide residential accommodation for approximately 4-8 looked after children and young people (under the age of 18) with complex needs\n•\tSupport looked after children and young people who may have experienced  significant trauma, mental health needs, behavioural challenges\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Wednesday 12th June 2024 11.00 – 12.00 via Microsoft teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nTo join the event please use the Microsoft Teams link:\nPlease clink on the link below\nIf you are interested in attending this event please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others.\nPlease include the following text within the subject of the email registering your interest: complex residential market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 12.00 on Tuesday 11th June. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a teams meeting invitation containing a joining link.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Courtney Brock",
        "email": "courtney.brock@wiltshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}