← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CS1909 - Residential Block - Childrens Complex Needs

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWiltshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This Service Specification describes Wiltshire Council's (the Authority) commissioning requirements and key features for the delivery of children’s residential homes for children with complex needs for a minimum of 4 and maximum of 8 children (the Contract).

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement Process Wiltshire Council, ‘the Council’, is conducting the procurement using the Open procedure. The procurement has been advertised on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service. Tenderers that have received this document are those that have responded to the Council’s Contracts Finder/Find a Tender Service advert via the e-procurement system. Such an organisation (whether a single organisation or a consortium) is referred to in this document as a ‘Tenderer’. This stage is a competitive stage of the procurement, and Tenderers will be formally evaluated as part of the stage. The procurement is subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Any amendments to this ITT will be communicated at the earliest opportunity to all Tenderers through the e-procurement system. Where the Council makes such an amendment, it will ensure that Tenderers have an appropriate amount of time in which to understand and respond to the amendment. The deadline for submission of tenders may be altered to allow Tenderers to take amendments into account, and if this is the case, all Tenderers will be notified. Aims of the Services To ensure that children and young people living in the children’s homes operated by the Supplier, are safe, and supported in line with current and subsequent care regulations. Children’s homes regulations, including quality standards: guide - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk). For children and young people to be supported by the Supplier to meet and fulfil their potential. For the Supplier to be aspirational for the children and young people in their care when writing and implementing their individual care plans. For children and young people to achieve positive outcomes as outlined in their individual care plans. To provide high quality residential placements in Wiltshire, for looked after children with complex needs. For the Supplier to ensure that all homes in Wiltshire remain either Good or Outstanding as judged by the regulator (Ofsted). The Authority and the Supplier to work in partnership to support the development of local provision in line with assessed needs. The Supplier will ensure the appropriate and relevant therapeutic support is provided to children and young people in their care at all times.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 21 Feb 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer136 median · 8.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK15501.5 median · 5.4 average (14 of 50 with a bid count)2.3 average (16 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b002
Latest release ID034094-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 22 2024 10:03:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2024tender034094-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034094-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T11:03:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b002",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement Process\nWiltshire Council, ‘the Council’, is conducting the procurement using the Open procedure. The procurement has been advertised on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service. Tenderers that have received this document are those that have responded to the Council’s Contracts Finder/Find a Tender Service advert via the e-procurement system. Such an organisation (whether a single organisation or a consortium) is referred to in this document as a ‘Tenderer’. This stage is a competitive stage of the procurement, and Tenderers will be formally evaluated as part of the stage. The procurement is subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Any amendments to this ITT will be communicated at the earliest opportunity to all Tenderers through the e-procurement system. Where the Council makes such an amendment, it will ensure that Tenderers have an appropriate amount of time in which to understand and respond to the amendment. The deadline for submission of tenders may be altered to allow Tenderers to take amendments into account, and if this is the case, all Tenderers will be notified.\nAims of the Services\nTo ensure that children and young people living in the children’s homes operated by the Supplier, are safe, and supported in line with current and subsequent care regulations. Children’s homes regulations, including quality standards: guide - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nFor children and young people to be supported by the Supplier to meet and fulfil their potential.\nFor the Supplier to be aspirational for the children and young people in their care \twhen writing and implementing their individual care plans.\nFor children and young people to achieve positive outcomes as outlined in their individual care plans.\nTo provide high quality residential placements in Wiltshire, for looked after children with complex needs.\nFor the Supplier to ensure that all homes in Wiltshire remain either Good or Outstanding as judged by the regulator (Ofsted).\nThe Authority and the Supplier to work in partnership to support the development of local provision in line with assessed needs.\nThe Supplier will ensure the appropriate and relevant therapeutic support is provided to children and young people in their care at all times.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS1909 - Residential Block - Childrens Complex Needs",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Service Specification describes Wiltshire Council's (the Authority) commissioning requirements and key features for the delivery of children’s residential homes for children with complex needs for a minimum of 4 and maximum of 8 children (the Contract).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Courtney Brock",
        "email": "courtney.brock@wiltshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11977",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2024 · 034094-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034094-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T11:03:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b002",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement Process\nWiltshire Council, ‘the Council’, is conducting the procurement using the Open procedure. The procurement has been advertised on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service. Tenderers that have received this document are those that have responded to the Council’s Contracts Finder/Find a Tender Service advert via the e-procurement system. Such an organisation (whether a single organisation or a consortium) is referred to in this document as a ‘Tenderer’. This stage is a competitive stage of the procurement, and Tenderers will be formally evaluated as part of the stage. The procurement is subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Any amendments to this ITT will be communicated at the earliest opportunity to all Tenderers through the e-procurement system. Where the Council makes such an amendment, it will ensure that Tenderers have an appropriate amount of time in which to understand and respond to the amendment. The deadline for submission of tenders may be altered to allow Tenderers to take amendments into account, and if this is the case, all Tenderers will be notified.\nAims of the Services\nTo ensure that children and young people living in the children’s homes operated by the Supplier, are safe, and supported in line with current and subsequent care regulations. Children’s homes regulations, including quality standards: guide - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nFor children and young people to be supported by the Supplier to meet and fulfil their potential.\nFor the Supplier to be aspirational for the children and young people in their care \twhen writing and implementing their individual care plans.\nFor children and young people to achieve positive outcomes as outlined in their individual care plans.\nTo provide high quality residential placements in Wiltshire, for looked after children with complex needs.\nFor the Supplier to ensure that all homes in Wiltshire remain either Good or Outstanding as judged by the regulator (Ofsted).\nThe Authority and the Supplier to work in partnership to support the development of local provision in line with assessed needs.\nThe Supplier will ensure the appropriate and relevant therapeutic support is provided to children and young people in their care at all times.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS1909 - Residential Block - Childrens Complex Needs",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Service Specification describes Wiltshire Council's (the Authority) commissioning requirements and key features for the delivery of children’s residential homes for children with complex needs for a minimum of 4 and maximum of 8 children (the Contract).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Courtney Brock",
        "email": "courtney.brock@wiltshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11977",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}