← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CS1525 - Residential Children's Homes

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWiltshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Mar 2023
Value£25,000,000
Published10 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Wiltshire Council is seeking a supplier to provide 12 residential placements for children and young people, including at least 2 assessment placements. As part of this Contract the Supplier will ensure that in addition to the 3 properties that will be offered at peppercorn rent by Wiltshire Council as part of the Contract, they will have additional residential children’s home capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of the 12 Wiltshire children.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

Wiltshire Council’s Residential Block Contract is for the provision of 12 residential placements for children and young people, including at least 2 assessment placements to ensure capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of Wiltshire Children. As part of this Contract the Supplier will ensure that in addition to the 3 properties that will be offered at peppercorn rent by Wiltshire Council as part of the Contract, they will have additional residential children’s home capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of the 12 Wiltshire children. It is expected that the Supplier could operate from a number of locations across the county, covering a variety of homes, up to a maximum size of 5 placements per home. The service will include 24 hour, 7 days per week supervised and ‘homely’ accommodation and care that meets the child or young person’s needs. The Supplier will work collaboratively with Wiltshire Council services to ensure delivery of the care package and support plans for every child or young person. Additionally, the Supplier must be able to provide same day placements at all times, unless the contracted number of placements is at capacity. This will be utilised for children and young people who require same day, crisis care or short notice admission to a residential provision. A child or young person must be able to access the home within 6 hours of agreement of the placement. The spend over the lifetime of the contract period is expected to be in the range of £25m

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer136 median · 8.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK15501.5 median · 5.4 average (14 of 50 with a bid count)2.3 average (16 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6653.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 665 with a bid count)8 average (10 of 665 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£16,264,988 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £25,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4d7
Latest release ID004235-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 10 2023 15:38:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2023tender004235-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004235-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T15:38:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council’s Residential Block Contract is for the provision of 12 residential placements for children and young people, including at least 2 assessment placements to ensure capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of Wiltshire Children. As part of this Contract the Supplier will ensure that in addition to the 3 properties that will be offered at peppercorn rent by Wiltshire Council as part of the Contract, they will have additional residential children’s home capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of the 12 Wiltshire children. It is expected that the Supplier could operate from a number of locations across the county, covering a variety of homes, up to a maximum size of 5 placements per home.\nThe service will include 24 hour, 7 days per week supervised and ‘homely’ accommodation and care that meets the child or young person’s needs. The Supplier will work collaboratively with Wiltshire Council services to ensure delivery of the care package and support plans for every child or young person.\nAdditionally, the Supplier must be able to provide same day placements at all times, unless the contracted number of placements is at capacity. This will be utilised for children and young people who require same day, crisis care or short notice admission to a residential provision. A child or young person must be able to access the home within 6 hours of agreement of the placement.\nThe spend over the lifetime of the contract period is expected to be in the range of £25m",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS1525 - Residential Children's Homes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council is seeking a supplier to provide 12 residential placements for children and young people, including at least 2 assessment placements. As part of this Contract the Supplier will ensure that in addition to the 3 properties that will be offered at peppercorn rent by Wiltshire Council as part of the Contract, they will have additional residential children’s home capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of the 12 Wiltshire children.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Dave Gillett",
        "email": "david.gillett@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255713371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4445",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2023 · 004235-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004235-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T15:38:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council’s Residential Block Contract is for the provision of 12 residential placements for children and young people, including at least 2 assessment placements to ensure capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of Wiltshire Children. As part of this Contract the Supplier will ensure that in addition to the 3 properties that will be offered at peppercorn rent by Wiltshire Council as part of the Contract, they will have additional residential children’s home capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of the 12 Wiltshire children. It is expected that the Supplier could operate from a number of locations across the county, covering a variety of homes, up to a maximum size of 5 placements per home.\nThe service will include 24 hour, 7 days per week supervised and ‘homely’ accommodation and care that meets the child or young person’s needs. The Supplier will work collaboratively with Wiltshire Council services to ensure delivery of the care package and support plans for every child or young person.\nAdditionally, the Supplier must be able to provide same day placements at all times, unless the contracted number of placements is at capacity. This will be utilised for children and young people who require same day, crisis care or short notice admission to a residential provision. A child or young person must be able to access the home within 6 hours of agreement of the placement.\nThe spend over the lifetime of the contract period is expected to be in the range of £25m",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS1525 - Residential Children's Homes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council is seeking a supplier to provide 12 residential placements for children and young people, including at least 2 assessment placements. As part of this Contract the Supplier will ensure that in addition to the 3 properties that will be offered at peppercorn rent by Wiltshire Council as part of the Contract, they will have additional residential children’s home capacity and availability in Wiltshire to meet the needs of the 12 Wiltshire children.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Dave Gillett",
        "email": "david.gillett@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255713371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4445",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}