← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cryostat VEAT Notice

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a cryostat matching without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements. Please see below for specifications.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a cryostat matching without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements as follows: 1. Cryostat sample space: 50 cm diameter and 50 cm height. 2. Temperature: The sample space temperature can vary from <25 K to room temperature, and an even temperature distribution is expected in the sample space. 3. Cooling method: Cryogen cooling (e.g., using liquid nitrogen) and conduction cooling are both applicable. For conduction cooling, the sample can be bound to the sample container (such as a heat exchanger) or cold head. 4. Current/voltage terminals: 6 terminals to carry current >1000 A and voltage >1000 V. 5. Temperature sensors: 16 temperature sensors for testing samples in addition to the temperature sensors for monitoring the temperature distribution in the cryostat. The temperature sensors shall exhibit robustness, accuracy, and sensitivity equivalent to those of the TVO sensors. 6. Controlled heater: >500 W power is preferred, and the control temperature can vary from <25 K to room temperature. 7. Cooling time: to be within 36 hours from room temperature to <25 K. 8. Signal connectors: 4+ multi-pin low-voltage Fischer connectors (>24 pins) are required for measuring voltage/current/temperature/magnetic flux signals. 4x Optic fibre connectors are optional. 9. Ensure the feedthroughs can be safely connected to the external power supply using a certified, professionally controlled method. Final VAT-exclusive budget: GBP 200k.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer661 median · 3.3 average (51 of 66 with a bid count)2.6 average (58 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 4.9 average (86 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAfter comprehensive market engagement competition is absent for technical reasons. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. Multiple suppliers have been engaged to see if they are able to meet the required specifications and only the nominated supplier have replied proactively. This notice is the final piece of due diligence prior to the award of the contract. Should a supplier detail their ability to meet the requirements, then the award will be halted.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039631-2025-NCA31115-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055e98
Latest release ID039631-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 12:38:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025award, contract039631-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T13:38:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804271"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039631-2025-NCA31115-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154332",
          "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd (T/as GRE Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a cryostat matching without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements as follows:\n1. Cryostat sample space: 50 cm diameter and 50 cm height.\n2. Temperature: The sample space temperature can vary from <25 K to room temperature, and an even temperature distribution is expected in the sample space.\n3. Cooling method: Cryogen cooling (e.g., using liquid nitrogen) and conduction cooling are both applicable. For conduction cooling, the sample can be bound to the sample container (such as a heat exchanger) or cold head.\n4. Current/voltage terminals: 6 terminals to carry current >1000 A and voltage >1000 V.\n5. Temperature sensors: 16 temperature sensors for testing samples in addition to the temperature sensors for monitoring the temperature distribution in the cryostat. The temperature sensors shall exhibit robustness, accuracy, and sensitivity equivalent to those of the TVO sensors.\n6. Controlled heater: >500 W power is preferred, and the control temperature can vary from <25 K to room temperature.\n7. Cooling time: to be within 36 hours from room temperature to <25 K.\n8. Signal connectors: 4+ multi-pin low-voltage Fischer connectors (>24 pins) are required for measuring voltage/current/temperature/magnetic flux signals. 4x Optic fibre connectors are optional.\n9. Ensure the feedthroughs can be safely connected to the external power supply using a certified, professionally controlled method.\nFinal VAT-exclusive budget: GBP 200k."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryostat VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a cryostat matching without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements. Please see below for specifications.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After comprehensive market engagement competition is absent for technical reasons. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nMultiple suppliers have been engaged to see if they are able to meet the required specifications and only the nominated supplier have replied proactively.\nThis notice is the final piece of due diligence prior to the award of the contract. Should a supplier detail their ability to meet the requirements, then the award will be halted.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aoughton@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154332",
      "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd (T/as GRE Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Willand",
        "postalCode": "EX15 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1-2 Highmount Court, Four Cross Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd (T/as GRE Ltd)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7568744584"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039631-2025-NCA31115-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039631-2025-NCA31115-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804271.\n(SC Ref:804271)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039631-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T13:38:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804271"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039631-2025-NCA31115-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154332",
          "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd (T/as GRE Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a cryostat matching without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements as follows:\n1. Cryostat sample space: 50 cm diameter and 50 cm height.\n2. Temperature: The sample space temperature can vary from <25 K to room temperature, and an even temperature distribution is expected in the sample space.\n3. Cooling method: Cryogen cooling (e.g., using liquid nitrogen) and conduction cooling are both applicable. For conduction cooling, the sample can be bound to the sample container (such as a heat exchanger) or cold head.\n4. Current/voltage terminals: 6 terminals to carry current >1000 A and voltage >1000 V.\n5. Temperature sensors: 16 temperature sensors for testing samples in addition to the temperature sensors for monitoring the temperature distribution in the cryostat. The temperature sensors shall exhibit robustness, accuracy, and sensitivity equivalent to those of the TVO sensors.\n6. Controlled heater: >500 W power is preferred, and the control temperature can vary from <25 K to room temperature.\n7. Cooling time: to be within 36 hours from room temperature to <25 K.\n8. Signal connectors: 4+ multi-pin low-voltage Fischer connectors (>24 pins) are required for measuring voltage/current/temperature/magnetic flux signals. 4x Optic fibre connectors are optional.\n9. Ensure the feedthroughs can be safely connected to the external power supply using a certified, professionally controlled method.\nFinal VAT-exclusive budget: GBP 200k."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryostat VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a cryostat matching without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements. Please see below for specifications.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After comprehensive market engagement competition is absent for technical reasons. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nMultiple suppliers have been engaged to see if they are able to meet the required specifications and only the nominated supplier have replied proactively.\nThis notice is the final piece of due diligence prior to the award of the contract. Should a supplier detail their ability to meet the requirements, then the award will be halted.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aoughton@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154332",
      "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd (T/as GRE Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Willand",
        "postalCode": "EX15 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1-2 Highmount Court, Four Cross Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd (T/as GRE Ltd)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7568744584"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039631-2025-NCA31115-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039631-2025-NCA31115-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804271.\n(SC Ref:804271)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}