Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Envisaged scope of supply • Dry cryostat compatible with digital image correlation, conventional contact-based extensometery and point sensors (e.g., strain gauges). Some compromise in performance is permissible when conducting measurements using DIC setups requiring windows. Target temperature is as low as possible, minimum temperature requirement is 10 K (with DIC). • Temperature control to within +- 1 K. • Modularity and flexibility to support a range of diagnostics and potential future modifications. • Sufficiently large enough to accommodate standard sized testing in line with ASTM E8 and E606 • Must also be compatible with small scale materials testing (e.g., SSJ3 sample). • Robust high vacuum chamber with appropriate thermal radiation shielding. • Must be able to support a fully aligned rigid load string. • The load string should be flexible and allow the testing of complex geometry samples and subcomponents. • Diagnostics to help optimise the performance of the system. I.e. be flexible enough to optimise conduction pathways. • Quick sample changeover is highly desirable. Preferred testing throughput of at least 2 tests a day for tensile testing. • Must be able to support long term testing programmes in excess of 100 tests. • Robust and repeatable temperature control system and sensor interface with sample. • Must interface with a four columns Zwick SS-CF Kappa 100 kN load frame or similar. • Pull bar feed throughs with bellows. • Vacuum pumping solutions via suitable flanges. • Support a minimum vacuum of 1 x 10-6 mbar. • Ability to backfill vacuum using dry gas (e.g. from compressed N2 cylinder) • Windows and ports to facilitate and permit digital image correlation (DIC). • Sufficient access to permit DIC calibration. • Doors and/or sufficient access to permit sample exchange. • Be able to support uniform temperature testing. • Be able to actively monitor temperature at specific locations on the sample. • Be able to apply a thermal gradient across the specimen with 50 K difference from either end of the gauge length of the specimen (Stretch target). • Feedthroughs for in-chamber services (e.g., cryo pump, diagnostics, etc… ). • Easy to use control system. • Control system allows vacuum and cooling to automatically start via timer (to optimise test throughput). • Extensometer feed throughs and supports. • Heating solution mechanical supports (if required), access, and service feedthroughs. • Internal heating to speed up warm up. • Be able to operate for prolonged periods of time in order to support fatigue testing. • Cryogenic TMF testing capability is also desirable but not essential.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0648fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010500-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 13:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010500-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T13:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryomechanical test frame for materials qualification",
"value": {
"amount": 619500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 743400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:57:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM155/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cryomechanical test frame for materials qualification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Envisaged scope of supply • Dry cryostat compatible with digital image correlation, conventional contact-based extensometery and point sensors (e.g., strain gauges). Some compromise in performance is permissible when conducting measurements using DIC setups requiring windows. Target temperature is as low as possible, minimum temperature requirement is 10 K (with DIC). • Temperature control to within +- 1 K. • Modularity and flexibility to support a range of diagnostics and potential future modifications. • Sufficiently large enough to accommodate standard sized testing in line with ASTM E8 and E606 • Must also be compatible with small scale materials testing (e.g., SSJ3 sample). • Robust high vacuum chamber with appropriate thermal radiation shielding. • Must be able to support a fully aligned rigid load string. • The load string should be flexible and allow the testing of complex geometry samples and subcomponents. • Diagnostics to help optimise the performance of the system. I.e. be flexible enough to optimise conduction pathways. • Quick sample changeover is highly desirable. Preferred testing throughput of at least 2 tests a day for tensile testing. • Must be able to support long term testing programmes in excess of 100 tests. • Robust and repeatable temperature control system and sensor interface with sample. • Must interface with a four columns Zwick SS-CF Kappa 100 kN load frame or similar. • Pull bar feed throughs with bellows. • Vacuum pumping solutions via suitable flanges. • Support a minimum vacuum of 1 x 10-6 mbar. • Ability to backfill vacuum using dry gas (e.g. from compressed N2 cylinder) • Windows and ports to facilitate and permit digital image correlation (DIC). • Sufficient access to permit DIC calibration. • Doors and/or sufficient access to permit sample exchange. • Be able to support uniform temperature testing. • Be able to actively monitor temperature at specific locations on the sample. • Be able to apply a thermal gradient across the specimen with 50 K difference from either end of the gauge length of the specimen (Stretch target). • Feedthroughs for in-chamber services (e.g., cryo pump, diagnostics, etc… ). • Easy to use control system. • Control system allows vacuum and cooling to automatically start via timer (to optimise test throughput). • Extensometer feed throughs and supports. • Heating solution mechanical supports (if required), access, and service feedthroughs. • Internal heating to speed up warm up. • Be able to operate for prolonged periods of time in order to support fatigue testing. • Cryogenic TMF testing capability is also desirable but not essential.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons there is only one possible supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T13:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryomechanical test frame for materials qualification",
"value": {
"amount": 619500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 743400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:57:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM155/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cryomechanical test frame for materials qualification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Envisaged scope of supply • Dry cryostat compatible with digital image correlation, conventional contact-based extensometery and point sensors (e.g., strain gauges). Some compromise in performance is permissible when conducting measurements using DIC setups requiring windows. Target temperature is as low as possible, minimum temperature requirement is 10 K (with DIC). • Temperature control to within +- 1 K. • Modularity and flexibility to support a range of diagnostics and potential future modifications. • Sufficiently large enough to accommodate standard sized testing in line with ASTM E8 and E606 • Must also be compatible with small scale materials testing (e.g., SSJ3 sample). • Robust high vacuum chamber with appropriate thermal radiation shielding. • Must be able to support a fully aligned rigid load string. • The load string should be flexible and allow the testing of complex geometry samples and subcomponents. • Diagnostics to help optimise the performance of the system. I.e. be flexible enough to optimise conduction pathways. • Quick sample changeover is highly desirable. Preferred testing throughput of at least 2 tests a day for tensile testing. • Must be able to support long term testing programmes in excess of 100 tests. • Robust and repeatable temperature control system and sensor interface with sample. • Must interface with a four columns Zwick SS-CF Kappa 100 kN load frame or similar. • Pull bar feed throughs with bellows. • Vacuum pumping solutions via suitable flanges. • Support a minimum vacuum of 1 x 10-6 mbar. • Ability to backfill vacuum using dry gas (e.g. from compressed N2 cylinder) • Windows and ports to facilitate and permit digital image correlation (DIC). • Sufficient access to permit DIC calibration. • Doors and/or sufficient access to permit sample exchange. • Be able to support uniform temperature testing. • Be able to actively monitor temperature at specific locations on the sample. • Be able to apply a thermal gradient across the specimen with 50 K difference from either end of the gauge length of the specimen (Stretch target). • Feedthroughs for in-chamber services (e.g., cryo pump, diagnostics, etc… ). • Easy to use control system. • Control system allows vacuum and cooling to automatically start via timer (to optimise test throughput). • Extensometer feed throughs and supports. • Heating solution mechanical supports (if required), access, and service feedthroughs. • Internal heating to speed up warm up. • Be able to operate for prolonged periods of time in order to support fatigue testing. • Cryogenic TMF testing capability is also desirable but not essential.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons there is only one possible supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}