← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Cryogenic Plant - Design Study - Multi Year

Buyer: United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive

Contracts

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05930c
Latest release ID057229-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:20:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026tenderCancellation057229-2026
1 Dec 2025award, contract078441-2025
3 Sept 2025tender053498-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:20:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05930c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-147",
    "title": "Cryogenic Plant - Design Study - Multi Year",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057229-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057229-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:20:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057229-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "057229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:20:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05930c",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-147",
    "title": "Cryogenic Plant - Design Study - Multi Year",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057229-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057229-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:20:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078441-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T12:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05930c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71323200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plant engineering design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 935285,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1122342
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078441-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078441-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T12:05:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-1849-MPPJ",
          "name": "AIR LIQUIDE ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryogenic Plant - Design Study - Multi Year",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd (UKIFS), is seeking to select a suitable supplier for the provision of Design Study services for Cryogenic Plant, over multiple years.\nUKIFS is seeking industrial experts to assist with the transition from concept development to preliminary design level of the STEP Cryogenic Plant.  The STEP cryogenics system is currently in the concept design phase, with the aim of producing a preliminary design for the cryogenic cooling systems for the STEP Prototype Plant (SPP).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=996771495",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-1849-MPPJ",
      "name": "AIR LIQUIDE ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "SASSENAGE",
        "postalCode": "38360",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "2 RUE DE CLEMENCIERE, BP 15"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDW-1849-MPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danyelle.silanus@airliquide.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053498-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05930c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical (of which, 10% Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Contract Value",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plant engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryogenic Plant - Design Study - Multi Year",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053498-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053498-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T12:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd (UKIFS), is seeking to select a suitable supplier for the provision of Design Study services for Cryogenic Plant, over multiple years.\nUKIFS is seeking industrial experts to assist with the transition from concept development to preliminary design level of the STEP Cryogenic Plant.  The STEP cryogenics system is currently in the concept design phase, with the aim of producing a preliminary design for the cryogenic cooling systems for the STEP Prototype Plant (SPP). \nThe contract is expected to commence in December 2025 and to expire not later than March 2029. There will be options for UKIFS to terminate the Contract and options for UKIFS to re-define the scope of the Contract, at various points throughout the contract period. Estimated values of the contract are stated within this notice. These are absolute maximum values. Any tender which exceeds these values will be rejected. \nFurther information is provided within the ITT documents\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-design-services./RMPU52KGSV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RMPU52KGSV",
    "riskDetails": "Please note that continuation of the contract beyond March 2026 is subject to the availability of ongoing funding.  The contracting authority reserves the right to curtail or terminate the contract should such ongoing funding not be secured at any point during the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}