← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cryogenic Facility Requirements V0.1b

Buyer: Health & Safety Executive →

BuyerHealth & Safety Executive
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published27 Aug 2024

What is being bought

HSE requires the design, supply and installation of a cryogenic hydrogen and nitrogen distribution facility as part of the provision of a national cryogenic hydrogen test centre.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Gases 24100000Gases 24100000

Lot details

Lot 1

HSE requires the design, supply and installation of a cryogenic hydrogen and nitrogen distribution facility as part of the provision of a national cryogenic hydrogen test centre. This PIN is for Phase 1 of a development to provide a multi-functional facility with multiple tests areas fed from common supplies of gaseous nitrogen (GN), liquid nitrogen (LN), gaseous hydrogen (GH2), liquid hydrogen (LH2) and gaseous air. The primary test area (Phase 1) would be semi covered by a portal frame structure with leak and fire detection built in. Power, water, and data service would also be provided to these test areas. It is HSE's intention that the chosen 'gas supplier' provides a 'turnkey' solution for the gas supply system and will provide ongoing supplies of gases/liquids. This is primarily to ensure that any infrastructure, which is procured and built, is capable of being reliably supplied and filled with LH2/LN, and to utilise the expertise of such companies to ensure that the infrastructure installed is appropriate and capable of meeting the flow, pressure and temperature requirements. Turnkey in this instance means a full design, installation, gas supply and maintenance service. Below is a summarised list of the key elements being requested: • 2.5 tonne LH2 tank (ideally horizontal). • 10 tonne LN tank (ideally horizontal). • Vaporisers for both LH2 and LN to supply the same gaseous equivalent flow rates as for LH2 and LN. • LH2 and LN supply costs. • Design expertise to achieve the flow rates, pressures and temperatures required - P&ID, drawings etc. • Means of controlling the pressure within the tanks to maintain a fixed outlet flow rate for 30 minutes at 0.5 kg/s LH2 and 2.5 kg/s LN. • Vent stacks, both for the tanks and the test areas. • Pipework and valves, SIVL lines for liquid (~40 m), gaseous pipework of similar length for GN2 and GH2, liquid filters. • Monitoring instrumentation (pressure, temperature and flow). • Control and safety system for the supplied equipment including E-stops; and • Purge system and gas costs. • Ongoing service, calibration and maintenance of the installation for the duration of the contract. Additional information: A joint Teams Q&A meeting is arranged for the 29th August at 11 am where the HSE will explain the PIN content and potential suppliers can ask questions if they wish. Join the meeting using the link below: Join the meeting now Meeting ID: 362 339 991 237 Passcode: iFSwJe ________________________________________ Dial in by phone +44 20 3321 5257,,510222642# United Kingdom, City of London Find a local number Phone conference ID: 510 222 642# For organizers: Meeting options | Reset dial-in PIN It is recommended that potential suppliers do visit the proposed site location, this can be arranged on the 5th or 6th of September. Technical and commercial staff can be on hand to guide any visit and answer questions at the time. Instructions for arranging a site visit will be provided in the Q&A meeting.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1GasesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Gases (24100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2408 median · 110.8 average (95 of 240 with a bid count)9.3 average (104 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04940b
Latest release ID027254-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 27 2024 10:41:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2024planning027254-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027254-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-27T11:41:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04940b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122747",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04940b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HSE requires the design, supply and installation of a cryogenic hydrogen and nitrogen distribution facility as part of the provision of a national cryogenic hydrogen test centre. \nThis PIN is for Phase 1 of a development to provide a multi-functional facility with multiple tests areas fed from common supplies of gaseous nitrogen (GN), liquid nitrogen (LN), gaseous hydrogen (GH2), liquid hydrogen (LH2) and gaseous air. The primary test area (Phase 1) would be semi covered by a portal frame structure with leak and fire detection built in. Power, water, and data service would also be provided to these test areas.\nIt is HSE's intention that the chosen 'gas supplier' provides a 'turnkey' solution for the gas supply system and will provide ongoing supplies of gases/liquids. This is primarily to ensure that any infrastructure, which is procured and built, is capable of being reliably supplied and filled with LH2/LN, and to utilise the expertise of such companies to ensure that the infrastructure installed is appropriate and capable of meeting the flow, pressure and temperature requirements. Turnkey in this instance means a full design, installation, gas supply and maintenance service. Below is a summarised list of the key elements being requested:\n•\t2.5 tonne LH2 tank (ideally horizontal).\n•\t10 tonne LN tank (ideally horizontal).\n•\tVaporisers for both LH2 and LN to supply the same gaseous equivalent flow rates as for LH2 and LN.\n•\tLH2 and LN supply costs.\n•\tDesign expertise to achieve the flow rates, pressures and temperatures required - P&ID, drawings etc.\n•\tMeans of controlling the pressure within the tanks to maintain a fixed outlet flow rate for 30 minutes at 0.5 kg/s LH2 and 2.5 kg/s LN.\n•\tVent stacks, both for the tanks and the test areas.\n•\tPipework and valves, SIVL lines for liquid (~40 m), gaseous pipework of similar length for GN2 and GH2, liquid filters.\n•\tMonitoring instrumentation (pressure, temperature and flow).\n•\tControl and safety system for the supplied equipment including E-stops; and\n•\tPurge system and gas costs.\n•\tOngoing service, calibration and maintenance of the installation for the duration of the contract. Additional information: A joint Teams Q&A meeting is arranged for the 29th August at 11 am where the HSE will explain the PIN content and potential suppliers can ask questions if they wish.  Join the meeting using the link below:\nJoin the meeting now \nMeeting ID: 362 339 991 237 \nPasscode: iFSwJe \n________________________________________\nDial in by phone \n+44 20 3321 5257,,510222642# United Kingdom, City of London \nFind a local number \nPhone conference ID: 510 222 642# \nFor organizers: Meeting options | Reset dial-in PIN \nIt is recommended that potential suppliers do visit the proposed site location, this can be arranged on the 5th or 6th of September. Technical and commercial staff can be on hand to guide any visit and answer questions at the time.  Instructions for arranging a site visit will be provided in the Q&A meeting."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryogenic Facility Requirements V0.1b",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HSE requires the design, supply and installation of a cryogenic hydrogen and nitrogen distribution facility as part of the provision of a national cryogenic hydrogen test centre.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "24100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gases"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122747",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "On closing of this PIN, HSE will be feeding back to the funders (early Oct), after which if successful, a tender process will commence in first quarter 2025. \nFurther information can be obtained from tenders@hse.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027254-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "027254-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-27T11:41:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04940b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122747",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04940b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HSE requires the design, supply and installation of a cryogenic hydrogen and nitrogen distribution facility as part of the provision of a national cryogenic hydrogen test centre. \nThis PIN is for Phase 1 of a development to provide a multi-functional facility with multiple tests areas fed from common supplies of gaseous nitrogen (GN), liquid nitrogen (LN), gaseous hydrogen (GH2), liquid hydrogen (LH2) and gaseous air. The primary test area (Phase 1) would be semi covered by a portal frame structure with leak and fire detection built in. Power, water, and data service would also be provided to these test areas.\nIt is HSE's intention that the chosen 'gas supplier' provides a 'turnkey' solution for the gas supply system and will provide ongoing supplies of gases/liquids. This is primarily to ensure that any infrastructure, which is procured and built, is capable of being reliably supplied and filled with LH2/LN, and to utilise the expertise of such companies to ensure that the infrastructure installed is appropriate and capable of meeting the flow, pressure and temperature requirements. Turnkey in this instance means a full design, installation, gas supply and maintenance service. Below is a summarised list of the key elements being requested:\n•\t2.5 tonne LH2 tank (ideally horizontal).\n•\t10 tonne LN tank (ideally horizontal).\n•\tVaporisers for both LH2 and LN to supply the same gaseous equivalent flow rates as for LH2 and LN.\n•\tLH2 and LN supply costs.\n•\tDesign expertise to achieve the flow rates, pressures and temperatures required - P&ID, drawings etc.\n•\tMeans of controlling the pressure within the tanks to maintain a fixed outlet flow rate for 30 minutes at 0.5 kg/s LH2 and 2.5 kg/s LN.\n•\tVent stacks, both for the tanks and the test areas.\n•\tPipework and valves, SIVL lines for liquid (~40 m), gaseous pipework of similar length for GN2 and GH2, liquid filters.\n•\tMonitoring instrumentation (pressure, temperature and flow).\n•\tControl and safety system for the supplied equipment including E-stops; and\n•\tPurge system and gas costs.\n•\tOngoing service, calibration and maintenance of the installation for the duration of the contract. Additional information: A joint Teams Q&A meeting is arranged for the 29th August at 11 am where the HSE will explain the PIN content and potential suppliers can ask questions if they wish.  Join the meeting using the link below:\nJoin the meeting now \nMeeting ID: 362 339 991 237 \nPasscode: iFSwJe \n________________________________________\nDial in by phone \n+44 20 3321 5257,,510222642# United Kingdom, City of London \nFind a local number \nPhone conference ID: 510 222 642# \nFor organizers: Meeting options | Reset dial-in PIN \nIt is recommended that potential suppliers do visit the proposed site location, this can be arranged on the 5th or 6th of September. Technical and commercial staff can be on hand to guide any visit and answer questions at the time.  Instructions for arranging a site visit will be provided in the Q&A meeting."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryogenic Facility Requirements V0.1b",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HSE requires the design, supply and installation of a cryogenic hydrogen and nitrogen distribution facility as part of the provision of a national cryogenic hydrogen test centre.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "24100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gases"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122747",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "On closing of this PIN, HSE will be feeding back to the funders (early Oct), after which if successful, a tender process will commence in first quarter 2025. \nFurther information can be obtained from tenders@hse.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}