← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Croydon Transformation Management Office Support Partner

Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Croydon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Transformation Management Office Support Partner Consultancy Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has awarded a contract for a transformation partner to work with them to deliver the investment programme and drive out the portfolio of benefits.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,7624 median · 30.3 average (5,342 of 12,762 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,968 of 12,762 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,5104 median · 57 average (1,395 of 3,510 with a bid count)4.9 average (1,640 of 3,510 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a further competition amongst all the listed suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 3 - Lot 3: Complex & Transformation. Running a Further competition on the framework without prior notice on OJEU or Find a Tender is allowable under PCR 15, as long as all the listed suppliers on the applicable Lots are notified and invited to tender for the service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

048022-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

048022-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,861,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058615
Latest release ID048022-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 12:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048022-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T13:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058615",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141850",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048022-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LBC/TN/482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for a transformation partner to work with them to deliver the investment programme and drive out the portfolio of benefits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London borough of Croydon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Transformation Management Office Support Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transformation Management Office Support Partner Consultancy Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a further competition amongst all the listed suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 3 - Lot 3: Complex & Transformation.\nRunning a Further competition on the framework without prior notice on OJEU or Find a Tender is allowable under PCR 15, as long as all the listed suppliers on the applicable Lots are notified and invited to tender for the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141850",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Croydon",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Layton",
        "email": "Alan.Layton@croydon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087266000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048022-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1861300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048022-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048022-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T13:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058615",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141850",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048022-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LBC/TN/482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for a transformation partner to work with them to deliver the investment programme and drive out the portfolio of benefits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London borough of Croydon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Transformation Management Office Support Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transformation Management Office Support Partner Consultancy Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a further competition amongst all the listed suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 3 - Lot 3: Complex & Transformation.\nRunning a Further competition on the framework without prior notice on OJEU or Find a Tender is allowable under PCR 15, as long as all the listed suppliers on the applicable Lots are notified and invited to tender for the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141850",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Croydon",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Layton",
        "email": "Alan.Layton@croydon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087266000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048022-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1861300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048022-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}