← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council

Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →

BuyerRochdale Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Greater Manchester North Jurisdiction covering the local authority areas of Rochdale, Oldham and Bury. This service is hosted by Rochdale Borough Council Greater Manchester North Coronial jurisdiction currently has a service level agreement in place with the Northern Care Alliance and Royal Oldham Hospital Mortuary to provide a public mortuary facility and to fulfil the Coroner's post mortem examination requirements. The existing arrangements are only able to cater for invasive or external post mortem examinations only. There is currently no facility to provide a digital scanning service to complement the existing arrangements. Any digital scanning examinations undertaken currently are funded privately and not by the local authority. In order to provide a robust, futureproofed service and one that meets the needs of all sections of the community, Rochdale BC on behalf of the Coroner for Greater Manchester North is looking to expand its existing post mortem examination arrangements by securing the services of a suitably qualified and professional digital post mortem examination service for the jurisdiction area of Manchester Greater Manchester North.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Greater Manchester North Jurisdiction covering the local authority areas of Rochdale, Oldham and Bury. This service is hosted by Rochdale Borough Council Greater Manchester North Coronial jurisdiction currently has a service level agreement in place with the Northern Care Alliance and Royal Oldham Hospital Mortuary to provide a public mortuary facility and to fulfil the Coroner's post mortem examination requirements. The existing arrangements are only able to cater for invasive or external post mortem examinations only. There is currently no facility to provide a digital scanning service to complement the existing arrangements. Any digital scanning examinations undertaken currently are funded privately and not by the local authority. In order to provide a robust, futureproofed service and one that meets the needs of all sections of the community, Rochdale BC on behalf of the Coroner for Greater Manchester North is looking to expand its existing post mortem examination arrangements by securing the services of a suitably qualified and professional digital post mortem examination service for the jurisdiction area of Manchester Greater Manchester North. Estimated Contract Period: 02 February 2026 - 01 February 2031 with the option to extend by up to a further five year period. Estimated Contract Value: £370,500 excl VAT per annum Initial 5 year Contract Value: £1,852,500 excl VAT 10 Year Contract Value if extension period is invoked: £3,705,000 excl VAT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social Value — 20%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD31051 median · 304.1 average (61 of 105 with a bid count)3.5 average (61 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085977-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,705,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505f5
Latest release ID085977-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 16:26:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085977-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T16:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085977-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12470489",
          "name": "TiC Mobile Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to a further five year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District)\nProvider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure\nChest Reference: DN772281\nSTAR Reference: UID 12323\nCross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Greater Manchester North Jurisdiction covering the local authority areas of Rochdale, Oldham and Bury.\nThis service is hosted by Rochdale Borough Council Greater Manchester North Coronial jurisdiction currently has a service level agreement in place with the Northern Care Alliance and Royal Oldham Hospital Mortuary to provide a public mortuary facility and to fulfil the Coroner's post mortem examination requirements. The existing arrangements are only able to cater for invasive or external post mortem examinations only. There is currently no facility to provide a digital scanning service to complement the existing arrangements. Any digital scanning examinations undertaken currently are funded privately and not by the local authority.\nIn order to provide a robust, futureproofed service and one that meets the needs of all sections of the community, Rochdale BC on behalf of the Coroner for Greater Manchester North is looking to expand its existing post mortem examination arrangements by securing the services of a suitably qualified and professional digital post mortem examination service for the jurisdiction area of Manchester Greater Manchester North.\nEstimated Contract Period: 02 February 2026 - 01 February 2031 with the option to extend by up to a further five year period.\nEstimated Contract Value: £370,500 excl VAT per annum\nInitial 5 year Contract Value: £1,852,500 excl VAT\n10 Year Contract Value if extension period is invoked: £3,705,000 excl VAT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District)\nProvider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure\nChest Reference: DN772281\nSTAR Reference: UID 12323\nCross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Greater Manchester North Jurisdiction covering the local authority areas of Rochdale, Oldham and Bury.\nThis service is hosted by Rochdale Borough Council Greater Manchester North Coronial jurisdiction currently has a service level agreement in place with the Northern Care Alliance and Royal Oldham Hospital Mortuary to provide a public mortuary facility and to fulfil the Coroner's post mortem examination requirements. The existing arrangements are only able to cater for invasive or external post mortem examinations only. There is currently no facility to provide a digital scanning service to complement the existing arrangements. Any digital scanning examinations undertaken currently are funded privately and not by the local authority.\nIn order to provide a robust, futureproofed service and one that meets the needs of all sections of the community, Rochdale BC on behalf of the Coroner for Greater Manchester North is looking to expand its existing post mortem examination arrangements by securing the services of a suitably qualified and professional digital post mortem examination service for the jurisdiction area of Manchester Greater Manchester North.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL161XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Lamb",
        "email": "sophie.lamb@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12470489",
      "name": "TiC Mobile Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N21 3NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kings Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12470489",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TiC Mobile Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085977-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3705000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085977-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13th January 2025 via The Chest. The contract has not yet fully been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. \nThe decision makers were made up of the evaluation team, Heads of Service and will be subject to the Council's decision-making process. There were were no declared Conflicts of Interest.\nThe relative importance of each award criteria is stated within Section IV.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085977-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T16:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085977-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12470489",
          "name": "TiC Mobile Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to a further five year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District)\nProvider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure\nChest Reference: DN772281\nSTAR Reference: UID 12323\nCross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Greater Manchester North Jurisdiction covering the local authority areas of Rochdale, Oldham and Bury.\nThis service is hosted by Rochdale Borough Council Greater Manchester North Coronial jurisdiction currently has a service level agreement in place with the Northern Care Alliance and Royal Oldham Hospital Mortuary to provide a public mortuary facility and to fulfil the Coroner's post mortem examination requirements. The existing arrangements are only able to cater for invasive or external post mortem examinations only. There is currently no facility to provide a digital scanning service to complement the existing arrangements. Any digital scanning examinations undertaken currently are funded privately and not by the local authority.\nIn order to provide a robust, futureproofed service and one that meets the needs of all sections of the community, Rochdale BC on behalf of the Coroner for Greater Manchester North is looking to expand its existing post mortem examination arrangements by securing the services of a suitably qualified and professional digital post mortem examination service for the jurisdiction area of Manchester Greater Manchester North.\nEstimated Contract Period: 02 February 2026 - 01 February 2031 with the option to extend by up to a further five year period.\nEstimated Contract Value: £370,500 excl VAT per annum\nInitial 5 year Contract Value: £1,852,500 excl VAT\n10 Year Contract Value if extension period is invoked: £3,705,000 excl VAT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District)\nProvider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure\nChest Reference: DN772281\nSTAR Reference: UID 12323\nCross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Greater Manchester North Jurisdiction covering the local authority areas of Rochdale, Oldham and Bury.\nThis service is hosted by Rochdale Borough Council Greater Manchester North Coronial jurisdiction currently has a service level agreement in place with the Northern Care Alliance and Royal Oldham Hospital Mortuary to provide a public mortuary facility and to fulfil the Coroner's post mortem examination requirements. The existing arrangements are only able to cater for invasive or external post mortem examinations only. There is currently no facility to provide a digital scanning service to complement the existing arrangements. Any digital scanning examinations undertaken currently are funded privately and not by the local authority.\nIn order to provide a robust, futureproofed service and one that meets the needs of all sections of the community, Rochdale BC on behalf of the Coroner for Greater Manchester North is looking to expand its existing post mortem examination arrangements by securing the services of a suitably qualified and professional digital post mortem examination service for the jurisdiction area of Manchester Greater Manchester North.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL161XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Lamb",
        "email": "sophie.lamb@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12470489",
      "name": "TiC Mobile Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N21 3NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kings Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12470489",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TiC Mobile Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085977-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3705000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085977-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13th January 2025 via The Chest. The contract has not yet fully been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. \nThe decision makers were made up of the evaluation team, Heads of Service and will be subject to the Council's decision-making process. There were were no declared Conflicts of Interest.\nThe relative importance of each award criteria is stated within Section IV.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}