← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Suffolk County Councils wish to award a contract for up to 7 years for subscription licences and premium support to Goss Interactive Limited.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Customer Relation Management software package 48445000

Lot details

Lot 1

Suffolk County Council is undertaking a negotiated procedure without publications to award a contract for up to 7 years to Goss Interactive Limited for CRM SAAS subscription

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software package (48445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH141910 median · 7 average (3 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Goss Interactive CRM is the Councils CRM system and the Council there has been considerable development of the product since its implementation on 2021. The cost of moving to a new system in its entirety is prohibitive to the Council and as such the Council has opted to direct award a contract to Goss Interactive.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024731-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£635,327

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048833
Latest release ID024731-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 06 2024 15:27:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2024award, contract024731-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024731-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T16:27:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024731-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03553908",
          "name": "Goss Interactive Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "M003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council is undertaking a negotiated procedure without publications to award a contract for up to 7 years to Goss Interactive Limited for CRM SAAS subscription"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Councils wish to award a contract for up to 7 years for subscription licences and premium support to Goss Interactive Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48445000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Goss Interactive CRM is the Councils CRM system and the Council there has been considerable development of the product since its implementation on 2021.\nThe cost of moving to a new system in its entirety is prohibitive to the Council and as such the Council has opted to direct award a contract to Goss Interactive.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.mitson@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03553908",
      "name": "Goss Interactive Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03553908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Goss Interactive Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120612",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 2BX"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024731-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 635327,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024731-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024731-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024731-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T16:27:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024731-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03553908",
          "name": "Goss Interactive Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "M003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council is undertaking a negotiated procedure without publications to award a contract for up to 7 years to Goss Interactive Limited for CRM SAAS subscription"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Councils wish to award a contract for up to 7 years for subscription licences and premium support to Goss Interactive Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48445000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Goss Interactive CRM is the Councils CRM system and the Council there has been considerable development of the product since its implementation on 2021.\nThe cost of moving to a new system in its entirety is prohibitive to the Council and as such the Council has opted to direct award a contract to Goss Interactive.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.mitson@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03553908",
      "name": "Goss Interactive Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03553908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Goss Interactive Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120612",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 2BX"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024731-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 635327,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024731-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}