Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The appointed expert consultants will be required to scope and design a bespoke scheme to support growth of the critical minerals industry, which will provide evidence to inform the business case for the scheme.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06015a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001227-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 16:45:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001227-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001227-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:45:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06015a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170779",
"name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR_5094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Critical Minerals Bespoke Support Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointed expert consultants will be required to scope and design a bespoke scheme to support growth of the critical minerals industry, which will provide evidence to inform the business case for the scheme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialResearchandConsultancy@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170779",
"name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 0HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pennine Place, 2a Charing Cross Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben.Lynch@carbonlimitingechnologies.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Critical Minerals Bespoke Support Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 66475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79770
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9515",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9515",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract for Critical Minerals Bespoke Support Scheme",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "001227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:45:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001227-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:45:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06015a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170779",
"name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR_5094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Critical Minerals Bespoke Support Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointed expert consultants will be required to scope and design a bespoke scheme to support growth of the critical minerals industry, which will provide evidence to inform the business case for the scheme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialResearchandConsultancy@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170779",
"name": "Carbon Limiting Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 0HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pennine Place, 2a Charing Cross Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben.Lynch@carbonlimitingechnologies.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Critical Minerals Bespoke Support Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 66475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79770
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9515",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9515",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract for Critical Minerals Bespoke Support Scheme",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "001227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:45:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}