← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Criterion Theatre, 143 Forton Road, Gosport PO12 3HA – Roof Repair Works

Buyer: Gosport Borough Council →

Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGosport Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£100,000
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake roof repair works to the Criterion Theatre.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings 45261000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Feb 2026 to 18 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Erection and related works of roof frames and coveringsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings (45261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,5744 median · 24.1 average (2,274 of 9,574 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,504 of 9,574 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2506 median · 67.4 average (304 of 1,250 with a bid count)7.3 average (345 of 1,250 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0035 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,003 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,003 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb4c
Latest release ID078204-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 15:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078204-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sebp.due-north.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025tender078204-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T15:40:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
    "name": "Gosport Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "40% Price and 60% quality will be applied to the evaluation criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Criterion Theatre, 143 Forton Road, Gosport PO12 3HA – Roof Repair Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078204-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078204-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:40:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake roof repair works to the Criterion Theatre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
      "name": "Gosport Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gosport",
        "postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWW-6167-XTWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02392584242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078204-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T15:40:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
    "name": "Gosport Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "40% Price and 60% quality will be applied to the evaluation criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Criterion Theatre, 143 Forton Road, Gosport PO12 3HA – Roof Repair Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078204-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078204-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:40:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake roof repair works to the Criterion Theatre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
      "name": "Gosport Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gosport",
        "postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWW-6167-XTWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02392584242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}