← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Crisis Payment Scheme

Buyer: Pendle Borough Council →

BuyerPendle Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To deliver the Crisis Payment scheme as part of the Crisis & Resilience Fund programme. The scheme is to provide urgent support for residents facing immediate, unexpected and unavoidable financial hardship, such as food/fuel poverty, or emergencies like flood or fleeing domestic abuse. It replaces previous welfare schemes to offer short-term aid and build financial resilience

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier is the only organisation available to deliver the service and fulfil our requirements
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Crisis Payment Scheme

Statusactive
Value£404,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd65
Latest release ID059995-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 15:14:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059995-2026
25 Jun 2026award, contract059985-2026
25 Jun 2026award, contract059981-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T16:14:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
    "name": "Pendle Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
          "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver the Crisis Payment scheme as part of the Crisis & Resilience Fund programme. The scheme is to provide urgent support for residents facing immediate, unexpected and unavoidable financial hardship, such as food/fuel poverty, or emergencies like flood or fleeing domestic abuse. It replaces previous welfare schemes to offer short-term aid and build financial resilience",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier is the only organisation available to deliver the service and fulfil our requirements",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
      "name": "Pendle Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Dickson",
        "email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
      "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Block C, The Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMY-7531-LJXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.yates@cael.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 404000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 484800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059995-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059995-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:14:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059995-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T16:14:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
    "name": "Pendle Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
          "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver the Crisis Payment scheme as part of the Crisis & Resilience Fund programme. The scheme is to provide urgent support for residents facing immediate, unexpected and unavoidable financial hardship, such as food/fuel poverty, or emergencies like flood or fleeing domestic abuse. It replaces previous welfare schemes to offer short-term aid and build financial resilience",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier is the only organisation available to deliver the service and fulfil our requirements",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
      "name": "Pendle Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Dickson",
        "email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
      "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Block C, The Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMY-7531-LJXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.yates@cael.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 404000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 484800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059995-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059995-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:14:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059985-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059985-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T16:02:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
    "name": "Pendle Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 404000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 484800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059985-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059985-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:02:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
          "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver the Crisis Payment scheme as part of the Crisis & Resilience Fund programme. The scheme is to provide urgent support for residents facing immediate, unexpected and unavoidable financial hardship, such as food/fuel poverty, or emergencies like flood or fleeing domestic abuse. It replaces previous welfare schemes to offer short-term aid and build financial resilience",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
      "name": "Pendle Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Dickson",
        "email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
      "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Block C, The Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMY-7531-LJXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.yates@cael.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059981-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
    "name": "Pendle Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 404000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 484800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059981-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059981-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:55:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
          "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Payment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver the Crisis Payment scheme as part of the Crisis & Resilience Fund programme. The scheme is to provide urgent support for residents facing immediate, unexpected and unavoidable financial hardship, such as food/fuel poverty, or emergencies like flood or fleeing domestic abuse. It replaces previous welfare schemes to offer short-term aid and build financial resilience",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Confirmation of funding was only received in March 26.  Given the urgency in launching a Crisis Payment scheme, direct award was required.\nSupplier is the only organisation available to deliver the service and fulfil our rquirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
      "name": "Pendle Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Dickson",
        "email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-7531-LJXY",
      "name": "Citizens Advice East Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Block C, The Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cael.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMY-7531-LJXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.yates@cael.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}