← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerCHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) championed the development of crisis cafes to offer an alternative approach in relation to supporting a self-defined menta health crisis that is not necessarily clinically assessed or defined. Through the provision of additional funding through the Long-Term Plan and capital investment available through 'Beyond Places of Safety' initiatives the Trust alongside partners were able to develop Crisis cafes across the CWP footprint. The East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope. It has been agreed to extend the current contract until 30th June 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to be finalised. Due to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st July 2026. The Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service. The service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients. The cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9041 median · 31.9 average (7,952 of 16,904 with a bid count)2 average (8,882 of 16,904 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (4 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b0b
Latest release ID028254-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 08:45:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026tenderUpdate028254-2026
23 Mar 2026tenderUpdate026066-2026
16 Mar 2026award, contract023506-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T08:45:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
    "title": "Crisis Cafe",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 27th March 2026.\nService is provided; 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026 at £76,481"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) championed the development of crisis cafes to offer an  alternative approach in relation to supporting a self-defined menta health crisis that is not necessarily clinically assessed or defined.  Through the provision of additional funding through the Long-Term Plan and capital investment available through 'Beyond Places of Safety' initiatives the Trust alongside partners were able to develop Crisis cafes across the CWP footprint.  \nThe East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope.\nIt has been agreed to extend the current contract until 30th June 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to be finalised.\nDue to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st July 2026.\nThe Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service. \nThe service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients. \nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028254-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T08:45:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
    "title": "Crisis Cafe",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 27th March 2026.\nService is provided; 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026 at £76,481"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) championed the development of crisis cafes to offer an  alternative approach in relation to supporting a self-defined menta health crisis that is not necessarily clinically assessed or defined.  Through the provision of additional funding through the Long-Term Plan and capital investment available through 'Beyond Places of Safety' initiatives the Trust alongside partners were able to develop Crisis cafes across the CWP footprint.  \nThe East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope.\nIt has been agreed to extend the current contract until 30th June 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to be finalised.\nDue to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st July 2026.\nThe Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service. \nThe service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients. \nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026066-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T09:33:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
    "title": "Crisis Cafe",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "To provide the service as an extension of their current delivery model and delivering the service through an in-reach arrangement in the Mental Health Crisis Assessment Service.\nIt is not a standalone service, it is an addition to the current service provided.\n£126,205 for the period 1st December 2025 to 30th November 2026 for Mental Health Crisis Assessment Service.\nAll other terms and conditions to remain the same."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) championed the development of crisis cafes to offer an  alternative approach in relation to supporting a self-defined menta health crisis that is not necessarily clinically assessed or defined.  Through the provision of additional funding through the Long-Term Plan and capital investment available through 'Beyond Places of Safety' initiatives the Trust alongside partners were able to develop Crisis cafes across the CWP footprint.  \nThe East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope.\nIt has been agreed to extend the current contract until 30th June 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to be finalised.\nDue to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st July 2026.\nThe Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service. \nThe service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients. \nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023506-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T13:29:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023506-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company No. 10643283",
          "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) championed the development of crisis cafes to offer an  alternative approach in relation to supporting a self-defined menta health crisis that is not necessarily clinically assessed or defined.  Through the provision of additional funding through the Long-Term Plan and capital investment available through 'Beyond Places of Safety' initiatives the Trust alongside partners were able to develop Crisis cafes across the CWP footprint\nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26th March 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThere has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £76,481\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Cafe",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) championed the development of crisis cafes to offer an  alternative approach in relation to supporting a self-defined menta health crisis that is not necessarily clinically assessed or defined.  Through the provision of additional funding through the Long-Term Plan and capital investment available through 'Beyond Places of Safety' initiatives the Trust alongside partners were able to develop Crisis cafes across the CWP footprint.  \nThe East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope.\nIt has been agreed to extend the current contract until 30th June 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to be finalised.\nDue to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st July 2026.\nThe Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service. \nThe service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients. \nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 26th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company No. 10643283",
      "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company No. 10643283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112863",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023506-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76481,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023506-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}