← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group are in the feasibility and planning stage of a project looking to provide Crisis Alternatives services. This service would be provided in collaboration with the local mental health provider – Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT). If the plan goes ahead, then there may be potential for it to be funded for 3 years, at an estimated total of around £1.5million. As part of the feasibility and planning work, Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group would like to invite potential providers to express interest in this opportunity.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group are in the feasibility and planning stage of a project looking to provide Crisis Alternatives services. This service would be provided in collaboration with the local mental health provider – Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT). If the plan goes ahead, then there may be potential for it to be funded for 3 years, at an estimated total of around £1.5million. As part of the feasibility and planning work, Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group would like to invite potential providers to express interest in this opportunity. Providers would need to: 1. Be able to integrate with the current NSFT Crisis/Community Teams at pace to allow for swift mobilisation. 2. Have an Information Governance (IG) Policy, controls and IG capability to allow for efficient sharing agreements to be implement with NSFT 3. Have capability to swiftly integrate with NSFT’s clinical system and ability to train 4. Be able to remotely manage the staff that are deployed throughout the trusts Crisis/community teams. 5. Allow the Staff to be embedded into NSFT and take day to day operational management from NSFT clinical staff. 6. Demonstrate all the appropriate training required to support these VCSE workers

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11521 median · 7.5 average (50 of 152 with a bid count)1.5 average (55 of 152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c9f
Latest release ID001353-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 22 2021 15:04:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2021planning001353-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001353-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-22T15:04:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2928",
    "name": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group are in the feasibility and planning stage of a project looking to provide Crisis Alternatives services.\nThis service would be provided in collaboration with the local mental health provider – Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT).\nIf the plan goes ahead, then there may be potential for it to be funded for 3 years, at an estimated total of around £1.5million.\nAs part of the feasibility and planning work, Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group would like to invite potential providers to express interest in this opportunity.\nProviders would need to:\n1.\tBe able to integrate with the current NSFT Crisis/Community Teams at pace to allow for swift mobilisation.\n2.\tHave an Information Governance (IG) Policy, controls and IG capability to allow for efficient sharing agreements to be implement with NSFT\n3.\tHave capability to swiftly integrate with NSFT’s clinical system and ability to train\n4.\tBe able to remotely manage the staff that are deployed throughout the trusts Crisis/community teams.\n5.\tAllow the Staff to be embedded into NSFT and take day to day operational management from NSFT clinical staff.\n6.\tDemonstrate all the appropriate training required to support these VCSE workers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Alternatives",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group are in the feasibility and planning stage of a project looking to provide Crisis Alternatives services.\nThis service would be provided in collaboration with the local mental health provider – Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT).\nIf the plan goes ahead, then there may be potential for it to be funded for 3 years, at an estimated total of around £1.5million.\nAs part of the feasibility and planning work, Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group would like to invite potential providers to express interest in this opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2928",
      "name": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 400, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.norfolkandwaveneyccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/27786",
        "email": "james.anderson22@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All Expressions of Interest should be sent to:\nagem.norfolkprocurement@nhs.net\nby 31st January,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2021 · 001353-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001353-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-22T15:04:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2928",
    "name": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group are in the feasibility and planning stage of a project looking to provide Crisis Alternatives services.\nThis service would be provided in collaboration with the local mental health provider – Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT).\nIf the plan goes ahead, then there may be potential for it to be funded for 3 years, at an estimated total of around £1.5million.\nAs part of the feasibility and planning work, Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group would like to invite potential providers to express interest in this opportunity.\nProviders would need to:\n1.\tBe able to integrate with the current NSFT Crisis/Community Teams at pace to allow for swift mobilisation.\n2.\tHave an Information Governance (IG) Policy, controls and IG capability to allow for efficient sharing agreements to be implement with NSFT\n3.\tHave capability to swiftly integrate with NSFT’s clinical system and ability to train\n4.\tBe able to remotely manage the staff that are deployed throughout the trusts Crisis/community teams.\n5.\tAllow the Staff to be embedded into NSFT and take day to day operational management from NSFT clinical staff.\n6.\tDemonstrate all the appropriate training required to support these VCSE workers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Alternatives",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group are in the feasibility and planning stage of a project looking to provide Crisis Alternatives services.\nThis service would be provided in collaboration with the local mental health provider – Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT).\nIf the plan goes ahead, then there may be potential for it to be funded for 3 years, at an estimated total of around £1.5million.\nAs part of the feasibility and planning work, Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group would like to invite potential providers to express interest in this opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2928",
      "name": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 400, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.norfolkandwaveneyccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Waveney Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/27786",
        "email": "james.anderson22@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All Expressions of Interest should be sent to:\nagem.norfolkprocurement@nhs.net\nby 31st January,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}