← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CRIC4 Architectural Services

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

To provide Design services for the new Clinical Research Imaging Centre 4 project based in Queen's Medical Research Institute (QMRI) at Edinburgh Bioquarter, the University of Edinburgh.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

University of Edinburgh partnered with NHS Lothian and University of Glasgow to be awarded funding for one of two national full body pet facilities. The full body PET scanner to be installed is one of the most advanced in the world and will be hosted in Edinburgh Imaging with the University of Glasgow assisting with translational radiotracer development to be used with the scanner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer171 median · 2.8 average (13 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751114 median · 12.8 average (69 of 111 with a bid count)3.3 average (74 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University’s technical requirement includes working towards a tight and strict timescale stipulated within grant terms. ADP completed the design (stage 1 feasibility study) and are realistically the only supplier that can meet the technical requirement within the timescale required.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035697-2023-NCA31056-1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04218d
Latest release ID035697-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 16:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023award, contract035697-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T16:23:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04218d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746504"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035697-2023-NCA31056-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99939",
          "name": "ADP Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University of Edinburgh partnered with NHS Lothian and University of Glasgow to be awarded funding for one of two national full body pet facilities. The full body PET scanner to be installed is one of the most advanced in the world and will be hosted in Edinburgh Imaging with the University of Glasgow assisting with translational radiotracer development to be used with the scanner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIC4 Architectural Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Design services for the new Clinical Research Imaging Centre 4 project based in Queen's Medical Research Institute (QMRI) at Edinburgh Bioquarter, the University of Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University’s technical requirement includes working towards a tight and strict timescale stipulated within grant terms. ADP completed the design (stage 1 feasibility study) and are realistically the only supplier that can meet the technical requirement within the timescale required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.eardley@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99939",
      "name": "ADP Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADP Architecture"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7799862603"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035697-2023-NCA31056-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035697-2023-NCA31056-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:746504)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035697-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T16:23:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04218d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746504"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035697-2023-NCA31056-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99939",
          "name": "ADP Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University of Edinburgh partnered with NHS Lothian and University of Glasgow to be awarded funding for one of two national full body pet facilities. The full body PET scanner to be installed is one of the most advanced in the world and will be hosted in Edinburgh Imaging with the University of Glasgow assisting with translational radiotracer development to be used with the scanner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIC4 Architectural Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Design services for the new Clinical Research Imaging Centre 4 project based in Queen's Medical Research Institute (QMRI) at Edinburgh Bioquarter, the University of Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University’s technical requirement includes working towards a tight and strict timescale stipulated within grant terms. ADP completed the design (stage 1 feasibility study) and are realistically the only supplier that can meet the technical requirement within the timescale required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.eardley@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99939",
      "name": "ADP Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADP Architecture"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7799862603"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035697-2023-NCA31056-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035697-2023-NCA31056-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:746504)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}