Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Maintenance of our cremator for five years plus extensions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083295-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 12:04:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083295-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040796-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039312-2025 |
| 10 Apr 2025 | planning | 014365-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:04:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL COMBUSTION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cremator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of our cremator for five years plus extensions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "see our transparency note published months ago",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL COMBUSTION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 4NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Dunkirk Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ectechltd.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ec-technologies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGBW-1992-RZBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "to be decided by the authority nearer the time"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:04:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not seen as relevant"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:04:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL COMBUSTION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cremator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of our cremator for five years plus extensions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "see our transparency note published months ago",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL COMBUSTION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 4NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Dunkirk Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ectechltd.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ec-technologies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGBW-1992-RZBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "to be decided by the authority nearer the time"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:04:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not seen as relevant"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040796-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T10:37:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crematorium Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "- as decided by the local authority\n- as per condition of the cremators and useful life left in them"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T10:37:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL COMBUSTION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cremator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To fully maintain the council's cremators at Chester Crematorium",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL COMBUSTION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 4NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Dunkirk Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ectechltd.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ec-technologies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGBW-1992-RZBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039312-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T14:23:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crematorium Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039312-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039312-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T14:23:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "Environmental Combustion Technologies Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Cremator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To fully maintain the councils cremators at Chester Crematorium for a period of five years plus up to two years extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 a direct award is permissible where a direct award justification as listed in Schedule 5 applies. In the present circumstances, it is considered that both paragraphs 6 and 7 of Schedule 5 apply:\n\"6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\n7 The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826037",
"name": "Environmental Combustion Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 4NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Dunkirk Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ectechltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014365-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T15:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cremator Maintenance - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "market engagement for our cremator maintenance\nDetails on The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014365-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014365-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T15:56:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "return information as requested on The Chest"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}