Creative Design Services
Buyer: City, University of London →
What is being bought
City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to appoint a roster of Marketing and design agencies and freelance designers to provide design and related services to the marketing functions of City, University of London and its different Schools
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03066d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032502-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 30 2021 16:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 032502-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032502-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-30T16:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36321",
"name": "City, University of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066d",
"title": "Creative Design Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./5K27TPB6RR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5K27TPB6RR\n GO Reference: GO-20211222-PRO-19434704",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT:",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "500,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "435,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to appoint a roster of Marketing and design agencies and freelance designers to provide design and related services to the marketing functions of City, University of London and its different Schools",
"classification": {
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36321",
"name": "City, University of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2021 · 032502-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032502-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-30T16:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36321",
"name": "City, University of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066d",
"title": "Creative Design Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./5K27TPB6RR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5K27TPB6RR\n GO Reference: GO-20211222-PRO-19434704",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT:",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "500,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "435,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to appoint a roster of Marketing and design agencies and freelance designers to provide design and related services to the marketing functions of City, University of London and its different Schools",
"classification": {
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36321",
"name": "City, University of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}