← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Creative Design Services

Buyer: City, University of London →

BuyerCity, University of London
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Dec 2021

What is being bought

City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to appoint a roster of Marketing and design agencies and freelance designers to provide design and related services to the marketing functions of City, University of London and its different Schools

Categories

Graphic design services 79822500

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03066c
Latest release ID032501-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 30 2021 16:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2021tenderUpdate032501-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032501-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36321",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066c",
    "title": "Creative Design Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./5K27TPB6RR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5K27TPB6RR\n GO Reference: GO-20211222-PRO-19434706",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT:",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "455,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "435,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to appoint a roster of Marketing and design agencies and freelance designers to provide design and related services to the marketing functions of City, University of London and its different Schools",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36321",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2021 · 032501-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032501-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36321",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03066c",
    "title": "Creative Design Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./5K27TPB6RR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5K27TPB6RR\n GO Reference: GO-20211222-PRO-19434706",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT:",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "455,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "435,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to appoint a roster of Marketing and design agencies and freelance designers to provide design and related services to the marketing functions of City, University of London and its different Schools",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36321",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}