← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Creative and Design Services

Buyer: OFCOM →

BuyerOFCOM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Office of Communications procured a suitable supplier for the provision of Creative and Design Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Office of Communications procured a suitable supplier for the provision of Creative and Design Services. The services provided to Ofcom are delivered on an ad hoc basis and include: - Digital design - Video and animation - Branding design - Print design - Creative strategy

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer194.5 median · 18.3 average (12 of 19 with a bid count)3.7 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002405-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478ad
Latest release ID002405-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 23 2025 14:57:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2025award, contract002405-2025
1 Jul 2024tender019918-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 55,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T14:57:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002405-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136173",
          "name": "Eleven Marketing & Communications Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105275",
          "name": "Whistlejacket London Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office of Communications procured a suitable supplier for the provision of Creative and Design Services.\nThe services provided to Ofcom are delivered on an ad hoc basis and include:\n- Digital design\n- Video and animation\n- Branding design\n- Print design\n- Creative strategy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative and Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Communications procured a suitable supplier for the provision of Creative and Design Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136173",
      "name": "Eleven Marketing & Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nantwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eleven Marketing & Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105275",
      "name": "Whistlejacket London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whistlejacket London Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10249",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002405-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002405-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2025 · 002405-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 55,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T14:57:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002405-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136173",
          "name": "Eleven Marketing & Communications Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105275",
          "name": "Whistlejacket London Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office of Communications procured a suitable supplier for the provision of Creative and Design Services.\nThe services provided to Ofcom are delivered on an ad hoc basis and include:\n- Digital design\n- Video and animation\n- Branding design\n- Print design\n- Creative strategy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative and Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Communications procured a suitable supplier for the provision of Creative and Design Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136173",
      "name": "Eleven Marketing & Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nantwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eleven Marketing & Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105275",
      "name": "Whistlejacket London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whistlejacket London Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10249",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002405-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002405-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2024 · 019918-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019918-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T11:22:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months. The maximum contact term will be 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ofcom has a requirement for Creative and Design Services to support on an ad hoc basis. Our in-house Communications Team incorporates a small creative team but, like any small team, we require assistance for bigger projects and are looking to engage two agencies to assist us with our creative production.\nAs a minimum, the Creative Agency must deliver the following:\n•\tDigital Design services\n•\tVideo/animation services\n•\tBranding design\n•\tPrint design\n•\tCreative strategy",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79961350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Studio photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information film production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative and Design Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Communications (“Ofcom”) is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of creative and design services. Ofcom has a requirement for Creative and Design Services to support on an ad hoc basis. Our in-house Communications Team incorporates a small creative team but, like any small team, we require assistance for bigger projects and are looking to engage two agencies to assist us with our creative production.\nAs a minimum, the Creative Agency must deliver the following:\n•\tDigital Design services\n•\tVideo/animation services\n•\tBranding design\n•\tPrint design\n•\tCreative strategy",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82041",
      "name": "The High Court - The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court - The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated contract value is the estimated spend spend across all contracts for the maximum possible term, including the extension option. Values are exclusive of VAT.\nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the Jaggaer electronic tendering system at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk. Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}