← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published31 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Thurrock Council is inviting organisations to participate in a workshop on Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work services 85310000Social services 85320000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thurrock Council is inviting organisations to participate in a workshop on Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs Date: 21 January 2025Location: The Beehive, Voluntary and Community Resource Centre, West Street, Grays, RM17 6XPTime: 9.30am to 4pmWe invite professionals in SEND, disability, education, health and social care, vocational training, and employment support to join us in an interactive workshop to shape new support pathways for young people with complex needs. The session will address barriers faced by young people in reaching their potential and explore actionable strategies for improving transitions into adulthood, including education, employment, independent living, and health.The workshop will feature presentations, breakout sessions, and panel discussions, focusing on:• Transition support models and multiagency collaboration.• Evidence-based and innovative service models• Input on policies that enhance young people’s independence and quality of life.Session Highlights:• Interactive breakout discussions on education, employment, and independent living• Insights from organisations experienced in supporting young people with SEND• Real-life perspectives from young people with SEND and their familiesJoin us to contribute your expertise and influence the development of tailored support pathways. Register your interest by 30 November 2024 to receive full event details. Contact Paula McCullough (pmccullough@thurrock.gov.uk) or Tina Lake (txlake@thurrock.gov.uk). We look forward to working with you toward brighter futures for young people with SEND. Additional information: At this early engagement stage there is no contract value or duration attributed to this project.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services, Social work services, Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer76 median · 13.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH32294 median · 9.3 average (17 of 29 with a bid count)1.9 average (18 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)141Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b2d9
Latest release ID035298-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 31 2024 11:22:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2024planning035298-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035298-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T11:22:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2024/156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thurrock Council is inviting organisations to participate in a workshop on Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs Date: 21 January 2025Location: The Beehive, Voluntary and Community Resource Centre, West Street, Grays, RM17 6XPTime: 9.30am to 4pmWe invite professionals in SEND, disability, education, health and social care, vocational training, and employment support to join us in an interactive workshop to shape new support pathways for young people with complex needs. The session will address barriers faced by young people in reaching their potential and explore actionable strategies for improving transitions into adulthood, including education, employment, independent living, and health.The workshop will feature presentations, breakout sessions, and panel discussions, focusing on:•\tTransition support models and multiagency collaboration.•\tEvidence-based and innovative service models•\tInput on policies that enhance young people’s independence and quality of life.Session Highlights:•\tInteractive breakout discussions on education, employment, and independent living•\tInsights from organisations experienced in supporting young people with SEND•\tReal-life perspectives from young people with SEND and their familiesJoin us to contribute your expertise and influence the development of tailored support pathways. Register your interest by 30 November 2024 to receive full event details. Contact Paula McCullough (pmccullough@thurrock.gov.uk) or Tina Lake (txlake@thurrock.gov.uk). We look forward to working with you toward brighter futures for young people with SEND. Additional information: At this early engagement stage there is no contract value or duration attributed to this project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thurrock Council is inviting organisations to participate in a workshop on Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1375652243"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2024 · 035298-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035298-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T11:22:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2024/156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thurrock Council is inviting organisations to participate in a workshop on Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs Date: 21 January 2025Location: The Beehive, Voluntary and Community Resource Centre, West Street, Grays, RM17 6XPTime: 9.30am to 4pmWe invite professionals in SEND, disability, education, health and social care, vocational training, and employment support to join us in an interactive workshop to shape new support pathways for young people with complex needs. The session will address barriers faced by young people in reaching their potential and explore actionable strategies for improving transitions into adulthood, including education, employment, independent living, and health.The workshop will feature presentations, breakout sessions, and panel discussions, focusing on:•\tTransition support models and multiagency collaboration.•\tEvidence-based and innovative service models•\tInput on policies that enhance young people’s independence and quality of life.Session Highlights:•\tInteractive breakout discussions on education, employment, and independent living•\tInsights from organisations experienced in supporting young people with SEND•\tReal-life perspectives from young people with SEND and their familiesJoin us to contribute your expertise and influence the development of tailored support pathways. Register your interest by 30 November 2024 to receive full event details. Contact Paula McCullough (pmccullough@thurrock.gov.uk) or Tina Lake (txlake@thurrock.gov.uk). We look forward to working with you toward brighter futures for young people with SEND. Additional information: At this early engagement stage there is no contract value or duration attributed to this project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thurrock Council is inviting organisations to participate in a workshop on Creating New Pathways to Adulthood for Young People with Complex Needs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1375652243"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}