Lot 1
The provision of Temporary and Permanent Agency Staff
Buyer: Cambridge Regional College →
Cambridge Regional College is looking to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Temporary and Permanent staffing provided by Agencies for an initial period of over 4 years and expiring 31st July 2027.The CRC Agency DPS can only be used by Cambridge Regional College.Recruitment agencies who wish to be considered for inclusion on the DPS will need to complete the CRC Agency DPS Supplier Selection Questionnaire (Document 3) along with Appendix A to the Supplier Questionnaire.Agencies who pass the supplier selection process will be added to the CRC Agency DPS and invited to participate in a further competition process in accordance with Document 2, A of the tender documentation.
UKH1
The provision of Temporary and Permanent Agency Staff
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 69 | 4 median · 40.2 average (43 of 69 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (43 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039591 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000399-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 06 2023 13:47:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-06T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2023 | tender | 000399-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000399-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T13:47:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72233",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRC/Agency/2023-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of Temporary and Permanent Agency Staff",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRC Agency Staff Dynamic Purchasing System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Cambridge Regional College is looking to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Temporary and Permanent staffing provided by Agencies for an initial period of over 4 years and expiring 31st July 2027.The CRC Agency DPS can only be used by Cambridge Regional College.Recruitment agencies who wish to be considered for inclusion on the DPS will need to complete the CRC Agency DPS Supplier Selection Questionnaire (Document 3) along with Appendix A to the Supplier Questionnaire.Agencies who pass the supplier selection process will be added to the CRC Agency DPS and invited to participate in a further competition process in accordance with Document 2, A of the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Document 1 within the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72233",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Hedges Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Further Education College"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"name": "Noel Cassidy",
"email": "procurement@camre.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To access the tender documents please go to the In-Tend Education portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/HomeUsing the filter drop down tab, select Cambridge Regional College and click on View Details against the CRC Agency Staff Dynamic Purchasing System.To gain access to the tender documentation in full, you will need to Express Interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000399-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T13:47:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72233",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRC/Agency/2023-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of Temporary and Permanent Agency Staff",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRC Agency Staff Dynamic Purchasing System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Cambridge Regional College is looking to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Temporary and Permanent staffing provided by Agencies for an initial period of over 4 years and expiring 31st July 2027.The CRC Agency DPS can only be used by Cambridge Regional College.Recruitment agencies who wish to be considered for inclusion on the DPS will need to complete the CRC Agency DPS Supplier Selection Questionnaire (Document 3) along with Appendix A to the Supplier Questionnaire.Agencies who pass the supplier selection process will be added to the CRC Agency DPS and invited to participate in a further competition process in accordance with Document 2, A of the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Document 1 within the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72233",
"name": "Cambridge Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Hedges Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camre.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Further Education College"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge Regional College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"name": "Noel Cassidy",
"email": "procurement@camre.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To access the tender documents please go to the In-Tend Education portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/HomeUsing the filter drop down tab, select Cambridge Regional College and click on View Details against the CRC Agency Staff Dynamic Purchasing System.To gain access to the tender documentation in full, you will need to Express Interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}