← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Crane Hire - LDT Blade Removal

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this direct award is to provide the following services at the LDT: • Isolations in line with the Wind Turbine Safety (WTSR) Rules • Technicians to remove the damaged blade in preparation for lifting • Lifting to the ground of the damaged blade • Technicians to reinstall the blade following repair • Removal of isolations and handing back control of the machine in line with WSTR

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalethe timescales associated with a competitive tender would leave the turbine out of service and at risk of further potentially irreparable damage to the blade.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£309,336

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699d6
Latest release ID049584-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 10:57:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049584-2026
15 May 2026award, contract044842-2026
15 May 2026award, contract044838-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:57:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of cranes with operator"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
          "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Hire - LDT Blade Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to provide the following services at the LDT:\n• Isolations in line with the Wind Turbine Safety (WTSR) Rules\n• Technicians to remove the damaged blade in preparation for lifting\n• Lifting to the ground of the damaged blade\n• Technicians to reinstall the blade following repair\n• Removal of isolations and handing back control of the machine in line with WSTR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the timescales associated with a competitive tender would leave the turbine out of service and at risk of further potentially irreparable damage to the blade.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
      "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lochgelly",
        "postalCode": "KY5 9HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Lochgelly Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWV-9434-TXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Hall",
        "email": "dan.hall@dhrenewables.com",
        "telephone": "01592377312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309336,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 371203.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049584-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049584-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:57:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049584-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:57:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of cranes with operator"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
          "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Hire - LDT Blade Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to provide the following services at the LDT:\n• Isolations in line with the Wind Turbine Safety (WTSR) Rules\n• Technicians to remove the damaged blade in preparation for lifting\n• Lifting to the ground of the damaged blade\n• Technicians to reinstall the blade following repair\n• Removal of isolations and handing back control of the machine in line with WSTR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the timescales associated with a competitive tender would leave the turbine out of service and at risk of further potentially irreparable damage to the blade.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
      "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lochgelly",
        "postalCode": "KY5 9HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Lochgelly Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWV-9434-TXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Hall",
        "email": "dan.hall@dhrenewables.com",
        "telephone": "01592377312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309336,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 371203.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049584-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049584-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:57:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 044842-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:32:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of cranes with operator"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Crane Hire - LDT Blade Removal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309336,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 371203.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044842-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044842-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T11:32:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
          "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Hire - LDT Blade Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to provide the following services at the LDT:\n• Isolations in line with the Wind Turbine Safety (WTSR) Rules\n• Technicians to remove the damaged blade in preparation for lifting\n• Lifting to the ground of the damaged blade\n• Technicians to reinstall the blade following repair\n• Removal of isolations and handing back control of the machine in line with WSTR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
      "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lochgelly",
        "postalCode": "KY5 9HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Lochgelly Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWV-9434-TXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Hall",
        "email": "dan.hall@dhrenewables.com",
        "telephone": "01592377312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 044838-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:26:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of cranes with operator"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Crane Hire - LDT Blade Removal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309336,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 371203.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T11:26:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
          "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Hire - LDT Blade Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to provide the following services at the LDT:\n• Isolations in line with the Wind Turbine Safety (WTSR) Rules\n• Technicians to remove the damaged blade in preparation for lifting\n• Lifting to the ground of the damaged blade\n• Technicians to reinstall the blade following repair\n• Removal of isolations and handing back control of the machine in line with WSTR",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the timescales associated with a competitive tender would leave the turbine out of service and at risk of further potentially irreparable damage to the blade.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWV-9434-TXXV",
      "name": "D HALL RENEWABLES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lochgelly",
        "postalCode": "KY5 9HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Lochgelly Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWV-9434-TXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Hall",
        "email": "dan.hall@dhrenewables.com",
        "telephone": "01592377312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}