← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cradle Hill CP School _ East Sussex

Buyer: Cradle Hill Community Primary School →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCradle Hill Community Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Mar 2026
Value£639,711
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Cradle Hill Community Primary School is part of a six?school collaboration with Seaford Primary School, Meridian Community Primary School, Willingdon Primary School, Motcombe School, and Denton Community Primary School, joining together to procure a high?quality catering service for their communities. Provider Capability All interested catering companies must, in the first instance, demonstrate the capacity, capability, and operational resilience to cater for all six schools within the collaboration. While the schools are undertaking a shared procurement process and timetable, each school will retain full autonomy and reserves the right to appoint the catering partner that best aligns with its individual needs, culture, and priorities. As a result, the outcome may be: • A single provider appointed across all six schools, or • Multiple providers, where individual schools select a bespoke catering partner. Shared Aspirations Across the collaboration, the schools share a unified ambition to secure a catering partner who will deliver: • Increased meal uptake through quality, appeal, and value • Fresh, nutritious, and seasonal food prepared with care • A trusted, transparent, and collaborative partnership • Strong pupil advocacy, ensuring children’s voices shape the dining experience

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£639,711
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Finances — Finances (40%)
Quality, Integrity, Management — Quality, Integrity, Management (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School mealsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 153034 median · 9.7 average (91 of 303 with a bid count)2.6 average (95 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6210 median · 23.7 average (15 of 62 with a bid count)6.7 average (15 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)375 median · 5 average (2 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06060c
Latest release ID003249-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 16:49:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003249-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-19T09:30:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-10T09:30:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£639,711
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026tender003249-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:49:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06060c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-7472-HVQH",
    "name": "Cradle Hill Community Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 639711,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 767653.2
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Finances ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Finances "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality, Integrity, Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality, Integrity, Management"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cradle Hill CP School _ East Sussex ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 639711,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 767653.2
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "003249-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003249-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:49:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cradle Hill Community Primary School is part of a six?school collaboration with Seaford Primary School, Meridian Community Primary School, Willingdon Primary School, Motcombe School, and Denton Community Primary School, joining together to procure a high?quality catering service for their communities.\nProvider Capability\nAll interested catering companies must, in the first instance, demonstrate the capacity, capability, and operational resilience to cater for all six schools within the collaboration.\nWhile the schools are undertaking a shared procurement process and timetable, each school will retain full autonomy and reserves the right to appoint the catering partner that best aligns with its individual needs, culture, and priorities. As a result, the outcome may be:\n•\tA single provider appointed across all six schools, or\n•\tMultiple providers, where individual schools select a bespoke catering partner.\nShared Aspirations\nAcross the collaboration, the schools share a unified ambition to secure a catering partner who will deliver:\n• \tIncreased meal uptake through quality, appeal, and value\n• \tFresh, nutritious, and seasonal food prepared with care\n• \tA trusted, transparent, and collaborative partnership\n• \tStrong pupil advocacy, ensuring children’s voices shape the dining experience",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-7472-HVQH",
      "name": "Cradle Hill Community Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN25 3BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lexden Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQT-7472-HVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisam@cradlehill.e-sussex.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "01323 892773"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003249-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:49:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06060c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-7472-HVQH",
    "name": "Cradle Hill Community Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 639711,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 767653.2
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Finances ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Finances "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality, Integrity, Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality, Integrity, Management"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cradle Hill CP School _ East Sussex ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 639711,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 767653.2
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "003249-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003249-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:49:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cradle Hill Community Primary School is part of a six?school collaboration with Seaford Primary School, Meridian Community Primary School, Willingdon Primary School, Motcombe School, and Denton Community Primary School, joining together to procure a high?quality catering service for their communities.\nProvider Capability\nAll interested catering companies must, in the first instance, demonstrate the capacity, capability, and operational resilience to cater for all six schools within the collaboration.\nWhile the schools are undertaking a shared procurement process and timetable, each school will retain full autonomy and reserves the right to appoint the catering partner that best aligns with its individual needs, culture, and priorities. As a result, the outcome may be:\n•\tA single provider appointed across all six schools, or\n•\tMultiple providers, where individual schools select a bespoke catering partner.\nShared Aspirations\nAcross the collaboration, the schools share a unified ambition to secure a catering partner who will deliver:\n• \tIncreased meal uptake through quality, appeal, and value\n• \tFresh, nutritious, and seasonal food prepared with care\n• \tA trusted, transparent, and collaborative partnership\n• \tStrong pupil advocacy, ensuring children’s voices shape the dining experience",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-7472-HVQH",
      "name": "Cradle Hill Community Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN25 3BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lexden Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQT-7472-HVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisam@cradlehill.e-sussex.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "01323 892773"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}