CR2 Armour Trials
Buyer: MOD →
What is being bought
Military Research & Technology. Test and Evaluation of military vehicles. CR2 Armour trials
Delivery location
UKM92
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM92 | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
016147-2021-CR2-LEP-A5-400-00-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c685 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016147-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 09 2021 17:14:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 016147-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016147-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-09T18:14:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c685",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5099",
"name": "MOD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016147-2021-CR2-LEP-A5-400-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22104",
"name": "QinetiQ"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR2-LEP-A5-400-00",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CR2 Armour Trials",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Military Research & Technology. Test and Evaluation of military vehicles. CR2 Armour trials",
"classification": {
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military vehicles"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5099",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.clift583@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179132548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22104",
"name": "QinetiQ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cody Technology Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JAMACKENZIE@qinetiq.r.mil.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.clift583@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001545761"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016147-2021-CR2-LEP-A5-400-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1443479,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016147-2021-CR2-LEP-A5-400-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-202179-DCB-18542752",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2021 · 016147-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "016147-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-09T18:14:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c685",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5099",
"name": "MOD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016147-2021-CR2-LEP-A5-400-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22104",
"name": "QinetiQ"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR2-LEP-A5-400-00",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CR2 Armour Trials",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Military Research & Technology. Test and Evaluation of military vehicles. CR2 Armour trials",
"classification": {
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military vehicles"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5099",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.clift583@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179132548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22104",
"name": "QinetiQ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cody Technology Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JAMACKENZIE@qinetiq.r.mil.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.clift583@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001545761"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016147-2021-CR2-LEP-A5-400-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1443479,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016147-2021-CR2-LEP-A5-400-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-202179-DCB-18542752",
"initiationType": "tender"
}