Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
CR Tuneable Laser
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
UK
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline 7 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Physical Laboratory: "CR Tuneable Laser". Published status: active. Published value: £500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Physical Laboratory | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Physical Laboratory
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Physical Laboratory. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 59 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Physical Laboratory | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST | Last source update8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6d7 | ||
What is being bought
The NPL requirement is for a Continuous Wave (CW) or quasi-CW tuneable laser system. This laser system is to be used as the source for our cryogenic radiometer facility, which is the UK’s primary standard for absolute radiant power measurement.
The laser system should comprise the laser source(s) and any additional components required to meet the full specification as stated in the tender documents. For example, such components may include pump lasers and additional optical mixing modules, monochromators or laser pulse slicers for wavelength control and wavemeters for wavelength monitoring. Where additional equipment is required to meet the full specification of the laser system, such items must be considered and included in the quotations.
To express interest in this tender and to access the tender document please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml where you can Register (if not already Registered). Once Registered please search for ‘ITT: itt_2502 - ITT_119239 - CR Tuneable Laser’ to access the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £500,000
8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST - Status changed to active
8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST - Official notice release published
8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT
8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£500,000The NPL requirement is for a Continuous Wave (CW) or quasi-CW tuneable laser system. This laser system is to be used as the source for our cryogenic radiometer facility, which is the UK’s primary standard for absolute radiant power measurement. The laser system should comprise the laser source(s) and any additional components required to meet the full specification as stated in the tender documents. For example, such components may include pump lasers and additional optical mixing modules, monochromators or laser pulse slicers for wavelength control and wavemeters for wavelength monitoring. Where additional equipment is required to meet the full specification of the laser system, such items must be considered and included in the quotations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Oct 2024, 16:06 BST - Submission deadline
7 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Physical Laboratory
Contracting authority GB-FTS-155Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published