CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) improvement
Buyer: Department for Education →
What is being bought
As an update to Award notice: 2023/S 000-029782 confirming the correct value of contract as £291,500
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 5.3 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030796-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 18 2023 14:25:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 030796-2023 |
| 10 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029782-2023 |
| 28 Mar 2023 | planning | 008923-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030796-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-18T15:25:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"title": "CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) improvement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value: (Please give the total value of the procurement. For information about individual contracts, please use section V)\n291500"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value: (Please give the total value of the procurement. For information about individual contracts, please use section V)\n29150"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As an update to Award notice: 2023/S 000-029782 confirming the correct value of contract as £291,500",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emilie.WILKINSON@EDUCATION.GOV.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030796-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030796-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-18T15:25:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"title": "CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) improvement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value: (Please give the total value of the procurement. For information about individual contracts, please use section V)\n291500"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value: (Please give the total value of the procurement. For information about individual contracts, please use section V)\n29150"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As an update to Award notice: 2023/S 000-029782 confirming the correct value of contract as £291,500",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emilie.WILKINSON@EDUCATION.GOV.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Oct 2023 · 029782-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "029782-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-10T10:18:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029782-2023-con_22262-1",
"title": "Case Management Systems (CMS) Improvement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94741",
"name": "Social Finance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Notice of Award for: CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) Improvement.\nDepartment for Education are looking for a provider to enhance the development and use of case management systems (CMS) in children’s social care to enable social workers to spend more time with families. \nDepartmental research has concluded that technology used by social workers to record their work with children, support social workers in their day-to-day work, and collect statutory and local data could be improved or standardised. Whilst local authorities are responsible for funding and managing their digital estate, the department made a commitment in the recent Stable Homes, Built on Love strategy to improve case management systems to enable social workers to spend more time directly with children and families.\nTo deliver this work, it is recognised that the successful bidder will need to work closely with the department, local authorities, other agencies involved in safeguarding, sector experts and membership bodies as well as current providers of case management systems to build a set of standards which can be applied across any Case Management Systems currently being used by social workers at an LA level.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) improvement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Notice of Award for: CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) Improvement",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emilie.WILKINSON@EDUCATION.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94741",
"name": "Social Finance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Social Finance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029782-2023-con_22262-1",
"title": "Case Management Systems (CMS) Improvement",
"value": {
"amount": 29150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029782-2023-con_22262-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Mar 2023 · 008923-2023 · planning
{
"id": "008923-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-28T10:54:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market consultation and is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended to:\n1.\tRaise awareness with the market of a potential future procurement process and to enable time for organisations to begin early discussions with the Department and each other as to how they may be able to deliver any future contract.\n2.\tInform the market that the Department will be undertaking market consultation activity during the coming weeks, to gather information about the supply market; to explore potential delivery models and associated benefits of those models; and to inform its understanding of the risks and issues relevant to managing transition to, and mobilisation of, any new service arrangements. \nThis will consist of an event between interested suppliers and the Department. We aim for this event to take place in w/c 17 April and intend it to be both online and face to face. If you are interested, please contact James.Drew@education.gov.uk to arrange an invitation to the event. We intend to share the outcomes from the main session with all potential suppliers following the conclusion of the consultation period.\nThe services relate to the Department’s aim to gather information for a potential procurement process related to the work on improving case management systems in children’s social care. The high level objectives are likely to be:\na. develop a compelling vision for case management which the department, LAs, and both current and potential providers can unite around.\nb. embody this in a set of standards and minimum functionalities (“CMS standards”) for case management system products to adhere to at a point in the future.\nc. produce a credible and achievable implementation plan to secure (phased) adherence to those standards\nd. develop proposals for how standards should be maintained and developed beyond the life of this contract, notably how the ongoing evolution of these standards should be governed, and how the institutional apparatus for standard development and implementation should be made financially sustainable."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CR: Care Management Systems (CMS) improvement",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market consultation and is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended to:\n1.\tRaise awareness with the market of a potential future procurement process and to enable time for organisations to begin early discussions with the Department and each other as to how they may be able to deliver any future contract.\n2.\tInform the market that the Department will be undertaking market consultation activity during the coming weeks, to gather information about the supply market; to explore potential delivery models and associated benefits of those models; and to inform its understanding of the risks and issues relevant to managing transition to, and mobilisation of, any new service arrangements. \nThis will consist of an event between interested suppliers and the Department. We aim for this event to take place in w/c 17 April and intend it to be both online and face to face. If you are interested, please contact James.Drew@education.gov.uk to arrange an invitation to the event. We intend to share the outcomes from the main session with all potential suppliers following the conclusion of the consultation period.\nThe services relate to the Department’s aim to gather information for a potential procurement process related to the work on improving case management systems in children’s social care. The high level objectives are likely to be:\na. develop a compelling vision for case management which the department, LAs, and both current and potential providers can unite around.\nb. embody this in a set of standards and minimum functionalities (“CMS standards”) for case management system products to adhere to at a point in the future.\nc. produce a credible and achievable implementation plan to secure (phased) adherence to those standards\nd. develop proposals for how standards should be maintained and developed beyond the life of this contract, notably how the ongoing evolution of these standards should be governed, and how the institutional apparatus for standard development and implementation should be made financially sustainable.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.DREW@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market consultation and is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended to:\n1. Raise awareness with the market of a potential future procurement process and to enable time for organisations to begin early discussions with the Department and each other as to how they may be able to deliver any future contract.\n2. Inform the market that the Department will be undertaking market consultation activity during the coming weeks, to gather information about the supply market; to explore potential delivery models and associated benefits of those models; and to inform its understanding of the risks and issues relevant to managing transition to, and mobilisation of, any new service arrangements. This will consist of a virtual event via MS Teams between interested suppliers and the Department. We aim for this event to take place April 2023. \nIf you are interested, please contact James.Drew@education.gov.uk to arrange an invitation to the event. We intend to share the outcomes from the main session with all potential suppliers following the conclusion of the consultation period.\nThe services relate to the Department’s aim to gather information for a potential procurement process related to the work on improving case management system in children’s social care. The high level objectives are likely to be:\na.\tdevelop a compelling vision for case management which the department, LAs, and both current and potential providers can unite around.\nb.\tembody this in a set of standards and minimum functionalities (“CMS standards”) for case management system products to adhere to at a point in the future.\nc.\tproduce a credible and achievable implementation plan to secure (phased) adherence to those standards\nd.\tdevelop proposals for how standards should be maintained and developed beyond the life of this contract, notably how the ongoing evolution of these standards should be governed, and how the institutional apparatus for standard development and implementation should be made financially sustainable.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}