← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) improvement FTS

Buyer: Department for Education →

Participate on education.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2023
Value£291,666
Published29 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Department for Education are looking for a provider to enhance the development and use of case management systems (CMS) in children’s social care to enable social workers to spend more time with families. This contract is due to commence 1st September 2023 and will run until June 2024. Departmental research has concluded that technology used by social workers to record their work with children, support social workers in their day-to-day work, and collect statutory and local data could be improved or standardised. Whilst local authorities are responsible for funding and managing their digital estate, the department made a commitment in the recent Stable Homes, Built on Love strategy to improve case management systems to enable social workers to spend more time directly with children and families.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking a supplier to facilitate LAs to agree and articulate the minimum core functionalities (MCF) that a Children’s Social Care CMS (Case Management System) should have, based on multiple user needs. The supplier will map existing market products against the minimum core functionalities as well as survey the wider landscape of digital systems and products that consume and use children’s social care data or interact with children’s social care case management products, as well as the stakeholders who either have a role to play in shaping, or are impacted by, the development of children’s social care systems and standards. The supplier will also appraise options for how open data and technical standards for Children’s Social Care to support the movement of information across systems and agencies (in the mapped ecosystem) could be developed, governed, and implemented and maintained and finally develop and trial a set of 3-4 interoperability-oriented data and technical open standards for interoperability-oriented use cases prioritised by the user community – and located within the mapped ecosystem, and review the applicability of existing standards initiatives to CSC CMS.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2023 to 30 Jun 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 5.3 average (7 of 20 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6685 median · 6 average (11 of 668 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 668 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd74
Latest release ID018506-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 29 2023 10:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://education.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£291,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2023tender018506-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018506-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-29T11:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are seeking a supplier to facilitate LAs to agree and articulate the minimum core functionalities (MCF) that a Children’s Social Care CMS (Case Management System) should have, based on multiple user needs. The supplier will map existing market products against the minimum core functionalities as well as survey the wider landscape of digital systems and products that consume and use children’s social care data or interact with children’s social care case management products, as well as the stakeholders who either have a role to play in shaping, or are impacted by, the development of children’s social care systems and standards.\nThe supplier will also appraise options for how open data and technical standards for Children’s Social Care to support the movement of information across systems and agencies (in the mapped ecosystem) could be developed, governed, and implemented and maintained and finally develop and trial a set of 3-4 interoperability-oriented data and technical open standards for interoperability-oriented use cases prioritised by the user community – and located within the mapped ecosystem, and review the applicability of existing standards initiatives to CSC CMS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) improvement FTS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 291666,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Department for Education are looking for a provider to enhance the development and use of case management systems (CMS) in children’s social care to enable social workers to spend more time with families. This contract is due to commence 1st September 2023 and will run until June 2024.  \nDepartmental research has concluded that technology used by social workers to record their work with children, support social workers in their day-to-day work, and collect statutory and local data could be improved or standardised. Whilst local authorities are responsible for funding and managing their digital estate, the department made a commitment in the recent Stable Homes, Built on Love strategy to improve case management systems to enable social workers to spend more time directly with children and families.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "Emilie.WILKINSON@EDUCATION.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2023 · 018506-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018506-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-29T11:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are seeking a supplier to facilitate LAs to agree and articulate the minimum core functionalities (MCF) that a Children’s Social Care CMS (Case Management System) should have, based on multiple user needs. The supplier will map existing market products against the minimum core functionalities as well as survey the wider landscape of digital systems and products that consume and use children’s social care data or interact with children’s social care case management products, as well as the stakeholders who either have a role to play in shaping, or are impacted by, the development of children’s social care systems and standards.\nThe supplier will also appraise options for how open data and technical standards for Children’s Social Care to support the movement of information across systems and agencies (in the mapped ecosystem) could be developed, governed, and implemented and maintained and finally develop and trial a set of 3-4 interoperability-oriented data and technical open standards for interoperability-oriented use cases prioritised by the user community – and located within the mapped ecosystem, and review the applicability of existing standards initiatives to CSC CMS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CR: Case Management Systems (CMS) improvement FTS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 291666,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Department for Education are looking for a provider to enhance the development and use of case management systems (CMS) in children’s social care to enable social workers to spend more time with families. This contract is due to commence 1st September 2023 and will run until June 2024.  \nDepartmental research has concluded that technology used by social workers to record their work with children, support social workers in their day-to-day work, and collect statutory and local data could be improved or standardised. Whilst local authorities are responsible for funding and managing their digital estate, the department made a commitment in the recent Stable Homes, Built on Love strategy to improve case management systems to enable social workers to spend more time directly with children and families.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "Emilie.WILKINSON@EDUCATION.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}