Find a TenderAwardedContract termination notice
Published 24 Apr 2025, 12:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

CQI 2025-27 · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£250,000≈ £143k / year · £300,000 inc. VAT0.2% below final estimate
Submissions closed 27 May 2025awarded 13 Jun 2025
Awarded to Institute for Healthcare Improvement2 awards
Contract term 1 yr 9 moends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 11 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Embedding CQI training and support

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yr 9 moSMEVCSEPublished value£250,000
Contract period: 11 Jul 2025 – 31 Mar 2027 (1 yr 9 mo)Value: £250,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Detailed within the tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    Detailed within the tender documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 20%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Approach and expertise: 80%
  • cost: 20%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Approach and expertise: see tender specification
  • cost: see tender specification
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Detailed within the tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    Detailed within the tender documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Apr 2025, 12:45 BST
Last source update
8 Oct 2026, 15:36 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 25 Jun 2025
Authority reference
C379229
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-016761
Latest notice
Contract termination notice (UK11)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0506f0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
27 May 2025, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
20 May 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Select or type this link into a browser to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗ To find a future opportunity in the eTendering system, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project number or title. Once you have found the correct Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity

Timeline

24 Apr 2025 → 8 Oct 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Apr 2025, 12:45 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    20 May 2025, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    27 May 2025, 16:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent
    13 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by
    25 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST
  6. Standstill ends
    25 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts
    11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published13 days ago
    8 Oct 2026, 15:36 BST

Notice history

6 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Apr 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Apr 2025, 12:45 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    16 Jun 2025, 16:55 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Jun 2025, 16:55 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    30 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    18 Aug 2025, 09:27 BST
    UK7
  6. Contract termination notice published
    8 Oct 2026, 15:36 BST
    UK11
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-04: 1 release · 24 Apr 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £2501 award exc. VAT
Bids received 4
Contracts signed 1latest 31 Jul 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Institute for Healthcare ImprovementNICE CQI 20251 Jul 2025 – 31 Mar 2027£25013 Jun 2025standstill to 25 Jun 2025Standstill
Institute for Healthcare Improvement£249,447 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • NICE Continuous Quality Improvement Training · Institute for Healthcare Improvement

    Signed
    31 Jul 2025
    Value
    £249,447
    Period
    1 Aug 2025 – 31 Mar 2027
    Status
    terminated, NICE no longer required the service.
    Final value
    £155,904
    Termination
    mutuallyAgreed, other
    1 agreed KPI: Milestones
    • Milestones, Milestones have been established for various activities, with checkpoints scheduled either monthly or quarterly.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PHZT-4273-LJQD 3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place, Manchester, North West, M1 3BNContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract termination notice contractContract termination noticeUK11Contract termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender