Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
View official notice ↗Official source
This is a Tender Notice for potential bidders offering the opportunity to bid for works to upgrade the navigation equipment on Border Force Maritime’s Coastal Patrol Vessels. The objective of this procurement is to replace the obsolete parts of an already fitted integrated navigation suit on at least four vessels and will include equipment, software, licences and chart data. The Buyer is aiming to have the first vessel upgrade completed in August 2025. The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. To Prepare and Submit an ITT Response Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so: Navigate to Sourcing > ITT. Select from the sub-menu items: - ITTs Open to All Suppliers For more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19049 Instructions to Bidders. Bidders’ quality scores (Technical envelope, 20%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (Commercial envelope, 80%) to create a final score and ranking. The timeline for this ITT: 1. 1200hrs, 12 June 2025 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 16 June 2025 - bid deadline 3. From 17 June 2025 - evaluation/moderation. 4. (On or around) w/c 23 June 2025 - contract award. 5. August 2025 - Contract Start; and 6. 31 March 2027 - Contract End.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ships and boats, Navigation equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,849 | 3 median · 25.4 average (1,049 of 2,849 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,159 of 2,849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 616 | 4 median · 82.6 average (190 of 616 with a bid count) | 7 average (220 of 616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029632-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 15:58:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029632-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-16T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 029632-2025 |
| 3 Jun 2025 | tender | 029630-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 018596-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | planning | 018594-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029632-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T16:58:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_19049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further two vessels, six in all, may need to be upgraded during the period of the contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bidders’ quality scores (Technical envelope, 20%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (Commercial envelope, 80%) to create a final score and ranking."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPV Navigation system upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1877",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1877",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Guidance for potential bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T16:58:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Tender Notice for potential bidders offering the opportunity to bid for works to upgrade the navigation equipment on Border Force Maritime’s Coastal Patrol Vessels.\nThe objective of this procurement is to replace the obsolete parts of an already fitted integrated navigation suit on at least four vessels and will include equipment, software, licences and chart data.\nThe Buyer is aiming to have the first vessel upgrade completed in August 2025.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. \nTo Prepare and Submit an ITT Response\nSupplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19049 Instructions to Bidders.\nBidders’ quality scores (Technical envelope, 20%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (Commercial envelope, 80%) to create a final score and ranking.\nThe timeline for this ITT:\n1. 1200hrs, 12 June 2025 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer.\n2. 1700hrs, 16 June 2025 - bid deadline\n3. From 17 June 2025 - evaluation/moderation.\n4. (On or around) w/c 23 June 2025 - contract award.\n5. August 2025 - Contract Start; and\n6. 31 March 2027 - Contract End.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029632-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T16:58:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_19049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further two vessels, six in all, may need to be upgraded during the period of the contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bidders’ quality scores (Technical envelope, 20%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (Commercial envelope, 80%) to create a final score and ranking."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPV Navigation system upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1877",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1877",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Guidance for potential bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T16:58:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Tender Notice for potential bidders offering the opportunity to bid for works to upgrade the navigation equipment on Border Force Maritime’s Coastal Patrol Vessels.\nThe objective of this procurement is to replace the obsolete parts of an already fitted integrated navigation suit on at least four vessels and will include equipment, software, licences and chart data.\nThe Buyer is aiming to have the first vessel upgrade completed in August 2025.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. \nTo Prepare and Submit an ITT Response\nSupplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19049 Instructions to Bidders.\nBidders’ quality scores (Technical envelope, 20%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (Commercial envelope, 80%) to create a final score and ranking.\nThe timeline for this ITT:\n1. 1200hrs, 12 June 2025 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer.\n2. 1700hrs, 16 June 2025 - bid deadline\n3. From 17 June 2025 - evaluation/moderation.\n4. (On or around) w/c 23 June 2025 - contract award.\n5. August 2025 - Contract Start; and\n6. 31 March 2027 - Contract End.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029630-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T16:55:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_19049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further two vessels, six in all, may need to be upgraded during the period of the contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bidders’ quality scores (Technical envelope, 20%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (Commercial envelope, 80%) to create a final score and ranking."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPV Navigation system upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029630-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029630-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T16:55:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Tender Notice for potential bidders offering the opportunity to bid for works to upgrade the navigation equipment on Border Force Maritime’s Coastal Patrol Vessels.\nThe objective of this procurement is to replace the obsolete parts of an already fitted integrated navigation suit on at least four vessels and will include equipment, software, licences and chart data.\nThe Buyer is aiming to have the first vessel upgrade completed in August 2025.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. \nTo Prepare and Submit an ITT Response\nSupplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19049 Instructions to Bidders.\nBidders’ quality scores (Technical envelope, 20%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (Commercial envelope, 80%) to create a final score and ranking.\nThe timeline for this ITT:\n1. 1200hrs, 12 June 2025 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer.\n2. 1700hrs, 16 June 2025 - bid deadline\n3. From 17 June 2025 - evaluation/moderation.\n4. (On or around) w/c 23 June 2025 - contract award.\n5. August 2025 - Contract Start; and\n6. 31 March 2027 - Contract End.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018596-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T17:32:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "51240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of navigating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPV Navigation system upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to upgrade the navigation equipment on Border Force Maritime’s Coastal Patrol Vessels. This is to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this vessel upgrade.\nThe objective of this procurement is to replace the obsolete parts of an already fitted integrated navigation suit on at least four vessels and will include equipment, software and licences. \nThe Opportunity to bid for this competition will be from mid-May 2025.\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage when full needs for the vessels are known.\nPlease note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:32:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018594-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T17:30:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "51240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of navigating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPV Navigation system upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to upgrade the navigation equipment on Border Force Maritime’s Coastal Patrol Vessels. This is to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this vessel upgrade.\nThe objective of this procurement is to replace the obsolete parts of an already fitted integrated navigation suit on at least four vessels and will include equipment, software and licences. \nThe Opportunity to bid for this competition will be from mid-May 2025.\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage when full needs for the vessels are known.\nPlease note, the contract will be awarded via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018594-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018594-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:30:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}